| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bruette, William A. (Compiler) SPORTSMEN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA NY Forest and Stream Publishing Co. 1923 1st Edition Softcover; Good Wraps are badly worn and chipped at the edges. Top and bottom of spine are missing approx. 1/2 inch of leather, affecting text. Page edges are tanned and stained. Photographs; 16mo; 281 pp; Organized into six chapters; covers guns, dogs, trapping, angling, camping and woodcraft, and boat building and boating. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and diagrams. Green flexible leather wraps.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Jeffrey, Nan and Kevin FREE ENERGY AFLOAT Newport, RI Seven Seas Press 1985 Hardcover; Very Good+ in Good Dustjacket Boards are very lightly worn and page edges are lightly tanned; otherwise a clean, tight and bright copy. DJ is worn a large tear to the upper left front cover. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. 8vo; 199 pp; Edition unknown. Contains information on how to select the perfect alternate energy system for your boat.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Mate, Ferenc BEST BOATS: To Build or Buy West Vancouver, BC Canada Albatross Publishing House 1982 Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Book is clean, tight and bright. DJ is lightly worn at the edges and price clipped. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. B&W Illustrations; Sm 4to; 337 pp; Edition unknown. "A selection of the most beautifully designed and best built sailboats in North America available in stages from a bare hull to a finished yacht-by designers such as Frers, Paine, Crealock, Luders and Peterson." Contains an index. Illustrated with photographs, charts and diagrams.
Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
McClane, A.J. (Ed.) THE WISE FISHERMEN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA NY Wm. H. Wise & Company 1951 Hardcover; Good+ with no Dustjacket Page edges and end papers are tanned and stained. Hinges loose; book somewhat shaken. Diagrams; 8vo; 1336 pp; "An encyclopedic handbook for fishermen covering the game fish of the world and how to catch them." Full of diagrams, charts, drawings, and photographs. Edition not indicated.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Pfeiffer, C. Boyd SHAD FISHING NY Crown Publishers 1975 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Board edges are lightly faded. Book is moderately shelfworn. Front free end papers shows very light staining. DJ is lightly edgeworn and the back of the DJ is creased. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. B/W Photographs; Sm 4to; 177 pp; Signed by the author on the front free end paper. Fully illustrated. An all inclusive book about shad; covers habits, history, range, times of spawning runs, and all the practical information needed for angling success.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Popular Mechanics POPULAR MECHANICS HOW TO TEMPT A FISH Chicago Popular Mechanics Press 1950 Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket 2 line book store stamp on inside DJ flap. Front and rear end papers lightly stained. Text is clean and bright. DJ is worn with tears and chips to the edges. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. Illustrated; 8vo; 128 pp; Contains information valuable to both the expert and the novice. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, color/B&W photographs and drawings. Edition not indicated.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Riviere, Bill and Bauer, Erwin A. THE CAMPER'S BIBLE; THE GUNNER'S BIBLE; THE SALT-WATER FISHERMAN'S BIBLE Garden City, NY Doubleday 1961 Softcover; Very Good- Books are lightly worn at the edges, and lightly scuffed. Wraps are still very bright, and pages are still white. Slipcase is moderately worn at the edges, and is in good condition. Illustrated; Sm 4to; The Camper's Bible (176 pages) doesn't have an edition listed, but is most likely a reprint. The Gunner's Bible (192 pages) and The Salt-Water Fisherman's Bible (192 pages) are both stated first editions. All books contain at least 100 drawings and photographs. Publishing dates, listed in the same order as above, are 1961,1965, and 1962. Set comes in a wood grain design slipcase.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Roberts, John and Mann, Maria CHOOSING YOUR BOAT NY W.W. Norton 1986 Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Book itself is lightly shelfworn; otherwise a tight and bright copy. DJ is lightly creased at the edges. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. Diagrams; 8vo; 219 pp; Edition unknown."A practical guide to selecting a sailboat that fits both your pocketbook and your sailing needs."
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Vehorn, Frank THE INTIMIDATOR North Carolina Down Home Press 1994 1878086340 / 9781878086341 8th Printing Softcover; Very Good- B&W Photographs; 8vo; 324 pp; Softcover. Clean and tight with minor shelf wear. Book looks unread.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|