| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Barnard, Robert DEATH BY SHEER TORTURE NY Scribner 1981 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket DJ shows scuffing, creasing, light edgewear, and a 1inch tear to the lower back left corner. 8vo; 186 pp; Edgar Nominee's witty, " tongue-in-cheek" mystery about a renowned family involved in a murder. DJ is covered with Brodart protector.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Barrie, J.M. COURAGE NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1923 1st Edition Hardcover; Good- with no Dustjacket Name and date written on front free end paper. Pages are moderately foxed. Boards are worn, with (quarter) sized black stain on front cover. Spine is badly chipped. 16mo; 49 pp; 'The rectorial address delivered at St. Andrews University May 3, 1922.'
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Boccaccio, John DECAMERON, THE NY Heritage Press 1940 Reprint Hardcover; Very Good+ Illustrated by Fritz Kredel 4to; 536 pp. Slightly pulled at head of spine, color slightly faded at top page edges. O/w Fine. Decorative cloth boards, black panel/gilt spine. Illustrations are woodcuts. 'Sandglass' issue tipped in. Slipcase is worn around edges, taped at one lower corner: Good+ condition.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Eco, Umberto FOUCAULT'S PENDULUM San Diego/ny/london Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers 1989 1st Trade Edition Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket 8vo; 641 pp. DJ is lightly scuffed & edgeworn (Brodart-protected) .
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Fisher, M. F. K. ALPHABET FOR GOURMETS, AN NY Viking Press 1949 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Illustrated by Marvin Bileck 8vo; 255 pp. Red cloth over boards. PO name in ink on front pastedown. Pgs & endpapers lightly browning. Black smudge (app 1/4' X 2') at bottom of ffep & corresponding area on pastedown. DJ edgewear, esp at corners; small tear at top of spine. DJ is now Brodart-protected.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Graeff, Arthur D. IT HAPPENED IN PENNSYLVANIA Philadelphia, PA John C. Winston Co. 1947 1st Edition Hardcover; Good with no Dustjacket Illustrated by Betty S. Hessemer 8vo; 183 pp. Pennsylvania's rich heritage in a collection of stories based on historical fact. Wm Penn, Benjamin Franklin, Andrew Carnegie and many others. Map endpapers. Reading copy only: covers badly fading and soiled, marker used on top edge of ffep that stained the front pastedown and the half-title page.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Henry, Marguerite ALBUM OF HORSES Rand McNally & Co. 1969 18th Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ with no Dustjacket Illustrated by Wesley Dennis 4to; 113 pp. Some edgewear to matte pictorial boards; remnants of a prev owner's name stamp on half-title. O/W tight, bright and clean.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Jordan, Jim M. PAUL KLEE AND CUBISM Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1984 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Good Dustjacket Book itself is clean, tight, and bright. DJ is scuffed all over and a large piece is missing at head of spine, with a 2 1/2 inch tear next to it.. Extremeties are also born. DJ is now covered with a Brodart protector. Reproductions; 4to; 233 pp; The 'most penetrating analysis of Klee's stylistic development.'
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Mixter, George W. PRIMER OF NAVIGATION NY Van Nostrand Co. 1940 Reprint Hardcover 337 pp. Brodart DJ. A how-to for marine navigation. VG in G DJ. Pgs browning. DJ chipped w/ numerous small tears. 2" tear on left front DJ along spine. Owner's libry bkplt.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
O'Neill, Eugene EUGENE O'NEILL'S DYNAMO NY Horace Liveright 1929 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Boards are lightly scuffed, with both the page edges and front free end papers tanning. Book is overopened in several spots. Spine and edges of DJ are discolored. DJ covered with Brodart protector. 8vo; 159 pp
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Spada, James STREISAND: HER LIFE NY Crown Pubs 1995 0517597535 / 9780517597538 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Thick 8vo; Fine in NF DJ. Very slight edgewear to DJ (Brodart-covered) . Includes many photos, a filmography, an annotated discography, bibliography and index. 552 pp.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|