| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Baisden, Michael MEN CRY IN THE DARK TEXAS Legacy Publishing 1997 0964367505 / 9780964367500 6th Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket 8vo; 306 pp; Clean and tight. DJ has minor shelf wear with half inch tear on back. DJ covered in brodart.
Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Barth, John ON WITH THE STORY: Stories Boston Little, Brown and Company 1996 0316082635 / 9780316082631 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Book is in like new condition. DJ is very lightly edgeworn. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. 8vo; 257 pp; Using the venerable literary device of the bedtime story, John Barth presents here a collection of interwoven short stories.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Berger, John PHOTOCOPIES: Stories NY Pantheon 1996 0679435255 / 9780679435259 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Small red ink mark to top inside rear of dj, showing through just a bit on the outside. Very slight scuffing to dj. Otherwise, book and dj are in fine condition, clean, tight and bright. DJ covered with Brodart protector. 8vo; 180 pp; Stories by the Booker Prize-winning author.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Berger, Thomas NOWHERE NY Delacorte Press 1985 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket Remainder spackle to bottom page edges. Creases & small tears to edges of dj; dj covered with Brodart protector. 8vo; 190 pp; "America's wittiest, most elegant novelist."
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Birmingham, G. A. THE SIMPKINS PLOT NY Hodder & Soughton 1912 Not stated Hardcover; Very Good- 8vo; 257 pp; Hardcover. Green boards with gold lettering. No DJ. Some wear to boards. Tight binding. Former owner's inscription inside.
Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Boyd, William THE DESTINY OF NATHALIE X and Other Stories NY Knopf 1997 0679447059 / 9780679447054 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Book is clean, tight, and bright. DJ is covered by a Brodart protector. 8vo; 177 pp; A collection of 11 stories from this Los Angeles Times Book Award for Fiction winning author.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Boyd, William THE DESTINY OF NATHALIE X and Other Stories NY Knopf 1997 0679447059 / 9780679447054 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Red remainder dot to top of page edges; otherwise book is tight and clean. DJ lightly scuffed, with creases, especially to rear panel. DJ covered with Brodart protector. 8vo; 177 pp; A collection of 11 stories from this winner of the Los Angeles Times Book Award for Fiction.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Bradshaw, Gillian HORSES OF HEAVEN NY Doubleday 1991 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Good+ in Good+ Dustjacket Book shows overall signs of wear with slight water damage to extremeties. DJ shows edgewear, creasing, and some staining to inside. 8vo; 448 pp; Hopwood Award winning author presents a "flawlessly researched drama" that blends "legend and history." DJ is covered with Brodart protector.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|