| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Alger Jr., Horatio DAN THE NEWSBOY NY A.L. Burt Hardcover; Good with no Dustjacket Page edges tanned; book is over opened at several points. Boards are worn and faded. 8vo; 296 pp; Horatio Alger Jr. presents another tale of juvenile adventure. Edition unknown.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Andersen, Hans Christian THE WICKED PRINCE NY Harcourt, Brace & Company 1995 0152009582 / 9780152009588 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket Book itself is clean, tight and bright; DJ shows light creasing and wear to the edges. DJ is now covered with a Brodart protector. Illustrated by Lemoine, Georges Color Illustrations; 4to; 19 pp; A classic of children's literature; an evil prince plunders the earth and then decides to try and conquer god.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Barbour, Ralph Henry TURNER TWINS, THE NY Century Co. 1922 1st Edition Hardcover; Good+ with no Dustjacket Illustrated by C. M. Relyea 12mo; 280 pp. Green cloth with pictorial over boards. Front hinge cracked, book somewhat loose. Boards are worn at extremeties, endpapers browned.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Brock, Emma L. KRISTIE'S BUTTERCUP NY Alfred A. Knopf 1966 5th Printing Hardcover; Good+ with no Dustjacket Corners bumped, cloth lightly worn at extremeties. Light soiling to board foredges. Illustrated by Brock, Emma L. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 86 pp; Illustrated boards, library binding.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Burgess, Thornton W. PETER RABBIT PROVES A FRIEND Platt & Munk, Publishers 1940 Softcover; Fair Page edges and spine are edgeworn and lightly creased; covers and page edges are lightly stained. Illustrated by Cady, Harrison Color Illustrations; Sm 8vo; 9 pp; Wonderfully illustrated children's story. Illustrations, including cover, are very bright. No publication place listed. No. 3700E. Edition unknown.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Chickering, Marjorie YANKEE TRADER; BEN TANNER - 1799 NY Funk & Wagnalls Co. 1966 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Poor Dustjacket 8vo; 190 pp. Red cloth, somewhat edgeworn, corners bumped. DJ is badly chipped and torn, price not clipped, now Brodart-protected. Juvenile story of the traders in early America (Vermont) . SIGNED and inscribed by author: "Best wishes to Kathy from the author, Marjorie Chickering".
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Child Study Association of America (Compilers) READ ME ANOTHER STORY NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1949 1st Edition Hardcover; Good with no Dustjacket Boards are badly soiled. Page edges are tanned. Ink inscription from previous owner written on front pastedown and half title page. Illustrated by Cooney, Barbara B/W Drawings; 8vo; 161 pp; Collection of stories compiled by the Child Study Association of America.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Chute, B.J. TEEN-AGE SPORTS PARADE NY Grosset & Dunlap 1949 Reprint Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket Page edges and end papers tanned. Boards are moderately shlfworn. DJ is chipped, creased and torn, but still bright. DJ is now covered with a Brodart protector. Illustrated by Ricketts, William B. B/W Illustrations; 8vo; 255 pp; 11 short stories about sports written for the teenage perspective. Red tweed boards.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Coville, Bruce MY GRANDFATHER'S HOUSE Bridgewater Books 1996 0816738041 / 9780816738045 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Illustrated by Sorensen, Henri Color Illustrations; 8vo; 32 pp; Beautiful book. Wonderful painting-like illustrations. Like new condition. Signed by Author. Brodart covered.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Davis, Franklin M., Jr. COMBAT! THE COUNTERATTACK Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1964 Hardcover; Very Good+ with no Dustjacket Usual browned pages, slight wear to extremeties. Gift inscription & date written on rear of front free endpaper. Book is tight and otherwise clean. Illustrated by Kohn, Arnie Drawings; Small 8vo; 210 pp; A novel based on the ABC TV series. Glossy pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Garis, Howard R. UNCLE WIGGILY'S PICNIC NY Charles E. Graham and Co. 1922 Hardcover; Good with no Dustjacket Paste down on front cover very lightly colored on. Boards are moderately worn and darkened in spots. Text block coming loose. Title page is torn and taped. Illustrated by Campbell, Lang Color Illustrations; Thin 12mo; 15 pp; Plates are bright and clean.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Henry, Marguerite ALBUM OF HORSES Rand McNally & Co. 1969 18th Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ with no Dustjacket Illustrated by Wesley Dennis 4to; 113 pp. Some edgewear to matte pictorial boards; remnants of a prev owner's name stamp on half-title. O/W tight, bright and clean.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Ho, Minfog and Ros, Saphan THE TWO BROTHERS NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1995 0688125506 / 9780688125509 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Very light wear and creasing to the edges of the DJ; otherwise a like new copy. DJ covered with Brodart protector. Illustrated by Tseng, Jean and Mou-Sien Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo; 15 pp; A traditional Cambodian tale of two brothers and the advice given to them by their abbot. Wonderfully illustrated tale suitable for children and adults.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Jordon, Mildred THE SHOO-FLY PIE NY Alfred A. Knopf 1944 1st Edition Hardcover; Good+ in Poor Dustjacket Illustrated by Pitz, Henry C. B&W & Color Illustrations; 8vo; 118 pp; SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Author's first children's book. Beautiful illustrations. DJ is in rough shape...has tear from top to bottom on edge, missing piece on edge. Boards have nice colorful designs on them. Brodart covered. Tight binding. Tanned pages.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Jordon, Mildred THE SHOO-FLY PIE NY Alfred A. Knopf 1944 1st Edition Hardcover; Good+ in Good+ Dustjacket Illustrated by Pitz, Henry C. B&W & Color Illustrations; 8vo; 118 pp; SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Author's first children's book. Beautiful illustrations. DJ has missing piece (about 1") on bottom of edge. Boards have nice colorful designs on them. Brodart covered. Tight binding. Tanned pages. Owner's signature and plate on inside first 2 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|