| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bartlett, Linda Provus and Jordan, Gretchen Sandin FEAST FOR LIFE: A BENEFIT COOKBOOK San Francisco, CA Collins Publishers 1996 0002554593 / 9780002554596 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Fine+ in Near Fine Dustjacket Book itself is clean, tight and bright. Very slight edgewear to dj, head and foot bumped. Light indentations. DJ now covered with Brodart protector. 4to; 192 pp; More than 100 enticing recipes from international chefs and celebrities. A "useful and entertaining collection". Loaded with gorgeous photos, of both the food and people. Produced as a benefit for the Pediatric Aids Foundation. Eye-candy! An impressive production, with white & black cloth over boards, front cover blind- and gilt-stamped, and gilt on spine. Quality matte-surface dj.
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Beilenson, Edna SIMPLE GERMAN COOKERY NY Peter Pauper Press 1965 Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket Book somewhat over-opened. DJ worn, with a 1-inch tear, at head of spine; front lower edge chipped as well; covered with Brodart protector. Illustrated by McCrea, Ruth Decorations; 12mo; 60 pp
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Fisher, M. F. K. ALPHABET FOR GOURMETS, AN NY Viking Press 1949 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Illustrated by Marvin Bileck 8vo; 255 pp. Red cloth over boards. PO name in ink on front pastedown. Pgs & endpapers lightly browning. Black smudge (app 1/4' X 2') at bottom of ffep & corresponding area on pastedown. DJ edgewear, esp at corners; small tear at top of spine. DJ is now Brodart-protected.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Hoffman, Jean Kemper PALETTE TO PALATE The Hamptons Artists Cookbook NY Guild Hall 1978 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ in Fair Dustjacket B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 210 pp; Hardcover. Clean and tight. DJ has some tearing/chipping and minor spotting and is covered in a brodart protective covering. This unique cookbook combines the talents of more than 135 leading Hamptons artists, who have each contributed a favorite recipe together with a signed drawing executed especially for this volume.
Price:
42.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Pitts, Zasu CANDY HITS NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1964 Hardcover; Good+ B&W Photographs; 8vo; 93 pp; Hardcover, no DJ. Clean with tight binding. Little wear. Nice photographs.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Roberts, Jill A HAMPER OF RECIPES FROM JAMAICA Jamaica West Indies Publishing Limited 1996 9766050546 / 9789766050542 Reprint Softcover; Very Good Illustrated by Sibley, Joanne B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 88 pp; Softcover. Like new condition. Book looks unread. Minor wear and rubbing to cover. Exciting collection of 150 original Jamaican recipes.
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|