| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ball, Richard and Campbell, Peter MASTER PIECES: MAKING FURNITURE FROM PAINTINGS NY Harvest House Publishers 1983 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Two tiny tears to DJ and some light edgewear. DJ is covered with Brodart protector. Color Illustrations; 4to; 144 pp; "Twenty original designs and complete working instructions for recreating furniture that appears in masterpieces of world art." Great reproductions of paintings, drawings, and photographs with easy to follow diagrams.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Blackham, Olive SHADOW PUPPETS NY Harper & Brothers 1960 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Good Dustjacket B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 198 pp; Hardcover. Clean with tight binding. DJ has some wear/chipping. Great illustrations.
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bruhns, Leo DEUTSCHE KUNSTLER IN SELBSTDARSTELLUNGEN Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger 1957 Softcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Page edges and DJ slightly tanned. DJ is lightly edgeworn and creased. Reproductions; Sm 4to; 112 pp; Cardboard wraps with DJ. Part of the Die Blauen Bucher series. Nice reproductions of seminal drawings and paintings, predominately originating in Germany.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bunemann, Hermann VON MENZEL BIS HODLER Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger 1960 Softcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket DJ is edgeworn. DJ is lightly tanning. Reproductions; Sm 4 to; 79 pp; Cardboard wraps covered with DJ. Part of the Die Blauen Bucher series. Wonderful color/bw reproductions.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bunemann, Hermann VON RUNGE BIS SPITZWEG Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger 1961 Softcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Pages lightly tanned. DJ is lightly edgeworn. Reproductions; Sm 4 to; 80 pp; Embossed wraps. Wonderful color and b/w reproductions. Cardboard wraps covered with DJ. Part of the Die Blauen Bucher series.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Fraley, Tobin THE CAROUSEL ANIMAL CA Zephyr Press 1984 0913751006 / 9780913751008 2nd Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket Color Photographs; 8vo; 127 pp; Beautiful book of color photographs of Carousel animals. Book in very good condition. Brodart covered dj. Owner's inscription of first page.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Hassrick, Peter FREDERIC REMINGTON NY NY Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1973. 1975 Softcover; Very Good- B&W & Color Illustrations; Paintings, Drawings & Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections. ' 94 illustrations, incl 60 in full color. Cover yellowed with age.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Hessing, Perle A MIRROR TO MY LIFE NY Holt 1988 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket Lightly bumped corners.Slight edgewear, creasing, and worn at extremeties. DJ is now covered with a Brodart protector. Color Illustrations; 4to; 120 pp; Grey cloth over boards with gilt stamp on spine.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Jordan, Jim M. PAUL KLEE AND CUBISM Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1984 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Good Dustjacket Book itself is clean, tight, and bright. DJ is scuffed all over and a large piece is missing at head of spine, with a 2 1/2 inch tear next to it.. Extremeties are also born. DJ is now covered with a Brodart protector. Reproductions; 4to; 233 pp; The 'most penetrating analysis of Klee's stylistic development.'
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Mayor, A. Hyatt GOYA 67 DRAWINGS NY Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1974 0870990918 / 9780870990915 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Good Dustjacket B&W & Sepia Illustrations; 8vo; Beautiful drawings. Nice copy. DJ has stain on front cover. Tight binding.
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Morris, Jack A., Jr. WILLIAM M. HALSEY: RETROSPECTIVE Greenville, SC Greenville County Museum of Art 1972 Hardcover; Good in Poor Dustjacket Overall, in only Good cond. Linen cloth somewhat soiled. DJ badly worn and torn, with 2-inch chip at head; now covered with mylar. Square 8vo; 110 pp; Includes 58 illus, 9 in color. Southern-born abstract artist. Includes index and bibliography.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Mytinger, Caroline HEADHUNTING IN THE SOLOMON ISLANDS NY Macmillan Company 1942 1844531376 / 9781844531370 Hardcover; Very Good in Poor Dustjacket Slightly darkened corner on front free endpaper. Paper dj is badly chipped and worn, and severed at both the front and rear hinge. Covered with mylar protector. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 416 pp; The author travels through such places as the Solomon Islands and New Britain in Territory of New Guinea, painting portraits of the natives along the way. The narrative is of her experiences, with 8 pgs of b/w portrait reproduction and many other b/w illustrations. Illustrated map endpapers. No additional printings indicated, but 1st not stated.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|