|
|
|
|
1 |
IMPRESSIONIST & POST-IMPRESSIONIST MASTERPIECES: THE COURT AULD COLLECTION CT Yale University Press 1987. NF in wraps. Sm scratch on back, bend in front corner. Sm4to 50 pp. Includes Bonnard, Boudin, Cezanne, Daumier, Degas, Gauguin, Manet, Modigliani, Monet, Pissarro and many more. Illustrated by 74 B&W and color illus. 1st ed. Binding is Wraps. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
TURKISH FAIRY TALES NY Peter Pauper Press 1964 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good- in Good+ Dustjacket Illustrated by Bock, Vera Color Illustrations; 8vo; 61 pp; Hard cover. Clean and tight. Nice DJ that is price clipped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SADKO CADKO A RUSSIAN EPIC Moscow Khudoshestvennaya Literature 1992 Hardcover; Very Good Color Illustrations; 8vo; 80 pp; Very good, tight binding. No DJ. Great illustrations. Some wear/rubbing to boards. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A NEW STORY OF PETER RABBIT WIsconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1932 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good Illustrated by Stone, Charlotte Color Illustrations; 8vo; 12 pp; Card covers folio. Large size booklet. Beautiful color illustrations. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MEIN ERSTES BUCH IN SONNTAGSSCHULE UND HAUS Reading, PA Berlag der Bilger 1875 Hardcover; Good B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 76 pp; Reading, Pennsylvania: 1875. Lutheran German-American primer in reading and basic lessons of protestant christianity. 76 pages, with basic instruction in letters, sylables, and monosyllabic words, illustrations parallel the basic reading samples. The thirty-eighth edition. Cover is starting to peel and chip. Binding still nice and tight. Tanned pages. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MAKAR'S DREAM and other stories NY Tait, Sons and Company 1900 Hardcover; Good 8vo; 182 pp; Brown boards. Edges are bent w/shelf wear. Pages tanned. Book is still very tight with some spotting on front and back inside covers. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
CASTINGS Aubade Press 1991 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good- 8vo; 50 pp; Softcover, very good condition. Slight discoloring to wraps, otherwise looks unread. The Wood Thrush Poets, eight Connecticut women whose selected works comprise this collection, have been colleagues and friends for more than a decade. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MY SECRET LIFE NY Grove Press 1966 1st Edition Paperback; Very Good- 8vo; 696 pp; "...the anonymous autobiography of a wealthy Victorian who lived for sex alone..." Abridged but unexpurgated. Clean and tight copy. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
(Dartmouth College) WILLIAM JEWETT TUCKER: A TRIBUTE Hanover, NH Dartmouth College 1926 Paperback; Good+ in Fair Dustjacket Glassine chipped, worn and torn. Wrappers in good condition, front label loose. Several pages have fallen loose from binding but are present. App 6X5 inches; 22 pp; Eulogy for Tucker, then President of Dartmouth. Green wrappers, glassine covering, "WJT" label affixed to front cover. Uncut pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
(John Henry Nash) Pollard, Alfred W. COBDEN-SANDERSON AND THE DOVES PRESS San Francisco, CA John Henry Nash 1929 Softcover; Near Fine Covers show wear, tiny tears at edges. 4to; In original blue printed wraps; 16 pgs with blanks. 2-Color printing. A prospectus for Cobden-Sanderson & the Doves Press. Pollard was the curator of rare and fine books at the British Museum. No limitation page, but since this is the prospectus for the book, not the book itself, its printing was certainly limited. Includes 4-page "Note by the Printer", Mr. Nash. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
(John Henry Nash) Weeks, Leonie Belle LEAVES IN THE SUN San Francisco, CA John Henry Nash Printing 1935 Limited Edition Hardcover; Near Fine with no Dustjacket No dj as issued. Boards slightly rubbed, extremeties lightly worn. Small 8vo; 53 pp; Marbled paper over boards, backed with cloth over spine. Printed paper spine label. Of an edition limited to 250 copies, this is copy #137. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Achilleos, Chris SIRENS Great Britain Paper Tiger/Dragon World 1992 Later Printing Hardcover Folio; 128 pp. VG+ in VG+ DJ. Over 100 full-color illus plus many preliminary sketches of this SciFi and Fantasy artist's work. Slight edgewear to book & DJ (Brodart-covered) . Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Achilleos, Chris MASTER PIECES: THE ART HISTORY OF JIGSAW PUZZLES Portland, OR Collectors Press 1998 1888054247 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine Very light scuffs to front cover; lower front spine corner slightly bumped. Photographs; 8vo; 223 pp; Great reference work on jigsaw puzzles for collectors and connoisseurs. Loaded with reproductions of works from the 15th Century to the 1950s. Without dj as issued; illustrated endpapers; pictorial boards. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adams, Alice SECOND CHANCES NY Knopf 1988 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover VG in VG DJ (slight creasing & edgewear) . 257 pp. Brodart DJ. '..portrait of a group of men & women, friends for years, who suddenly see themsleves as growing old. '. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Adams, Ben THE LAST FRONTIER: A SHORT HISTORY OF ALASKA NY Hill and Wang 1961 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket Book is clean, tight and bright. DJ has several small tears (up to 1-inch); covered with Brodart protector. Illustrated by Ahjupuk, George Drawings; 8vo; 181 pp; A History of Alaska for high school readers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adler, Bill (Editor) WASHINGTON: A Reader NY Meredith Press 1967 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket Name and address written on front paste down. Page edges are lightly tanned and boards are lightly worn. DJ is moderately edgeworn, scuffed and creased, with small tears to the edges. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. 8vo; 271 pp; The editor has collected humorous, political and sociological writings about our nations capitol by authors as diverse and acclaimed as Dolly Madison, Charles Dickens and John Dos Passos, to name only a few. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Alfred, Lord Tennyson IDYLLS OF THE KING NY Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf 1939 Hardcover; Very Good Illustrated by Ball, Robert B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 289 pp; Blue boards, book is clean and tight. Beautiful sepia illustrations. Book is in a protective slip case. Slip case has some shelf wear. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Alger Jr., Horatio DAN THE NEWSBOY NY A.L. Burt Hardcover; Good with no Dustjacket Page edges tanned; book is over opened at several points. Boards are worn and faded. 8vo; 296 pp; Horatio Alger Jr. presents another tale of juvenile adventure. Edition unknown. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Alther, Lisa BEDROCK NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF in NF DJ. 325 pp. Brodart DJ. Rite of passage story set in '60s, '70s, told in comic tone, set in Vermont. Author of Kinflicks. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Alvarez, A. HERS NY Random House 1974 1st American Edition Hardcover VG+ in VG+ DJ. Head/foot bumped; white DJ yellowed/soiled. 267 pp. Brodart DJ protector. Author is a poet and English critic. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Ambrose, David HOLLYWOOD LIES London Macmillan 1996 033365756x 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good- Dustjacket 8vo; 230 pp; Hardcover. Clean with tight binding. DJ very good with minor shelf wear. NOT price clipped (price still intact). Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Andersen, Hans Christian THE WICKED PRINCE NY Harcourt, Brace & Company 1995 0152009582 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket Book itself is clean, tight and bright; DJ shows light creasing and wear to the edges. DJ is now covered with a Brodart protector. Illustrated by Lemoine, Georges Color Illustrations; 4to; 19 pp; A classic of children's literature; an evil prince plunders the earth and then decides to try and conquer god. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Anderson, Jack MILLENNIUM NY Forge 1994 0312854013 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Slight spine slant. Very lightly scuffed jacket. 8vo; 332 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Anderson, M.S. PETER THE GREAT London Thames and Hudson 1978 050087008x Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket B&W Photographs; 8vo; 207 pp; Hardcover. Clean with tight binding. Nice DJ with minor rubbing. Price still intact. No writing/markings to text. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Anderson, Poul. STARS ARE ALSO FIRE, THE. NY. Tor Books. 1994. VG+ in VG+ DJ. DJ edgewear, bk has bumped back corner. 412 pp. Brodart DJ. Companion bk to HARVEST OF STARS, futurism where universe ruled by cybercosm (techno intelligence) . Illustrated by Cover art, DiFate, Vincent. 1st ed. Binding is HB. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Angle, Paul M. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR YEARS NY Doubleday & Co. 1967 Hardcover; Very Good+ with no Dustjacket 4to; 242 pp. History of the Civil War year by year, with a magnificent collection of more than 350 photos, many never before published. Boards are somewhat scraped and worn, esp at extremeties and upper rear outside edge. Interior is very clean, tight and attractive. Illus map endpapers. Edition not indicated. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Anobile, Richard (Ed. ) WHY A DUCK? NY Avon Books 1973 2nd Printing Hardcover 4to; VG+ in Good DJ. Slight spine slant; bumped corners. DJ has a major tear at spine (app 1.5") with a small chip missing, plus 1 other (1/2") tear at top rear. Also edgewear/creasing overall, esp at corners. Jacket art by Al Hirschfeld. "Visual and verbal gems from the Marx Brothers movies. " Intro by Groucho Marx. DJ is Brodart-prote cted. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Appelbaum, Diana COCOA ICE NY Orchard Books 1997 0531300404 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket Illustrated by Meade, Holly Color Illustrations; 8vo; Very good hardcover. Clean and tight. Nice DJ with minor wear. Beautiful color illustrations. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Armour, Richard IT ALL STARTED WITH NUDES NY McGraw Hill 1977 0070022712 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket Illustrated by Grant, Campbell B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 155 pp; Inscribed by author. Hardcover. Clean and tight. Nice DJ with minor wear. Price:
21.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Asahi Shimbun THIS IS JAPAN 1969 Tokyo Toppan Printing Company 1968 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good- B&W & Color Illustrations; 8vo; 396 pp; Yearly periodical published about Japan. Includes many articles and numerous photographs. Also included is a March, 2, 1970 TIME magazine featuring Japan at Expo 1970. Book is in nice condition...some minor shelf wear. Large size format. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Assante, Allison MOON LADY NY Moon Lady Industries 1968 Not stated Hardcover; Good Illustrated by D'amico, Oscar Color Illustrations; 8vo; 40 pp; Hardcover with 33 1/3 rpm included. No DJ. Nice color illustrations. Book has some wear and the spine is starting to crack on the back. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Atwood, Margaret ROBBER BRIDE, THE London Bloomsbury (British Ed. ) 1993 1st British Edition Hardcover NF in NF DJ. Small creases in DJ; dark smudge top page edges. 470 pp Brodart DJ; ribbon bookmark attached. Canadian award-winning author's 8th novel. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Bacon, Francis Sir ESSAYS Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1980 Reprint Fine cond. 4to 190 pp. Brown dec full leather binding, a. E. G. , moire eps, 22k gold spine stamping, ribbed spine, ribbon marker. Collector's ed. Intro by Christopher Morley. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin LIL' HANNIBAL NY Platt & Munk, Publishers 1938 Hardcover; Fair Color and b&w illustrations; 8vo; Fair. No dust jacket. Some wear to spine and boards. Dust jacket description cut and pasted on inside front board. Green cloth boards with black print and picture. Great illustrations. Pictures available upon request. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Baisden, Michael MEN CRY IN THE DARK TEXAS Legacy Publishing 1997 0964367505 6th Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket 8vo; 306 pp; Clean and tight. DJ has minor shelf wear with half inch tear on back. DJ covered in brodart. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Ball, Richard and Campbell, Peter MASTER PIECES: MAKING FURNITURE FROM PAINTINGS NY Harvest House Publishers 1983 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Two tiny tears to DJ and some light edgewear. DJ is covered with Brodart protector. Color Illustrations; 4to; 144 pp; "Twenty original designs and complete working instructions for recreating furniture that appears in masterpieces of world art." Great reproductions of paintings, drawings, and photographs with easy to follow diagrams. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Ballantyne, Sheila LIFE ON EARTH: STORIES NY Linden Press/S & S 1988 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 8vo; VG+ in VG+ DJ. 174 pp. Crease to ffep; DJ has minor scuffs and light scratches. Laminate creased in several places. O/W this is a tight, clean copy. DJ is Brodart-protected. Collection of stories by an O. Henry award-winning author. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|