Now and Then Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Levie, Rex Dean INSECT WARRIORS, THE
NY Ace 1965. 
VG in wraps. F-334. Binding is Wraps.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Levy, Leonard W. JUDICIAL REVIEW AND THE SUPREME COURT
NY Harper & Row 1967 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good- 
8vo; 248 pp; Softcover. Clean with tight binding. Slight cover wear. No highlighting, underlining, markings. Very nice copy.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Lewis, Allen and Shenk, Larry THIS DATE IN PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES HISTORY The complete history from the beginning through 1978
NY Scarborough Book 1979 0812860195 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good- 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 297 pp; Tight binding. Covers are stained and scuffed, but not torn.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Lewis, Sinclair CASS TIMBERLANE A Novel of Husbands and Wives
NY Random House 1945 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ with no Dustjacket Inner front hinge over-opened; lacks dustjacket.  
Small 8vo; 390 pp; This is a "wartime" book, made to comply with the Government's request to conserve essential materials. Gray cloth over boards, gilt-stamped spine and front cover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Lieberman, Herbert SANDMAN, SLEEP
NY St. Martin's Press 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
NF in F DJ. Foot of spine bumped. 376 pp Brodart DJ. Explores genetics, immortality, murder in 2070.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Lieberman, Herbert CITY OF THE DEAD
NY Simon & Schuster 1976 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
G in VG DJ (Brodart-protected) . 416 pp Top page edges improperly cut in production. Slight spine slant and overall signs of wear/yellowing. Slight foxing to pg edges.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Liliom, Thomas Clark LEGION OF THE DARK: CULT OF THE PUANA MUMMIES
OK Pueblo Publishing Press 1985. 
NF in wraps. Very slight edgewear. 377 pp Author signed/inscribed on 1st blank. 'Author writes with all the macabre and ghoulish delight of a true Irish-born author. '. 1st ed. Binding is Wraps.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Lindbergh, Anne BAILEY'S WINDOW
CA Harcourt Brace 1984 0152056424 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Illustrated by Craft, Kinuko 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 115 pp; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Book is clean and tight. Nice DJ. There is an owner inscription that pertains to Ms. Lindbergh's inscription on second title page.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Lindbergh, Anne Morrow THE WAVE OF THE FUTURE A Confession of Faith
NY Harcourt Brace 1940 1st Edition; 5th Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket 
8vo; 41 pp; Small hardcover. Clean with tight binding. Nice DJ with very little wear. Nice book.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Lindsay, Paul FREEDOM TO KILL
NY Villard Books 1997 0679450165 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Corners lightly bumped on spine. Very slight edgewear.  
8vo; 287 pp; A suspenseful, accurate account of an FBI agent battling a terrorist; written by a former FBI agent. Signed on half title page.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Lipsitz, George DANGEROUS CROSSROADS: POPULAR MUSIC, POSTMODERNISM AND THE POETICS OF PLACE
London Verso 1994 1859849350 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 192 pp; Like new hardcover. Clean and tight with no writing/highlighting. Very good DJ. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Lipsky, David ART FAIR, THE
NY Doubleday & Co. 1996 0385426100 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
12mo; NF in NF DJ. Book has slight spine slant, has been slightly over-opened. DJ has minor creases/edgewear (Brodart-protected) . The author's first novel after short stories and nonfiction.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Liu, Aimee E. FACE
NY Warner Books 1994 0446518298 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket 
8vo; 356 pp; Nice condition. Minor shelf wear. Brodart covered DJ.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Llewellyn, Charles THE MILL'S LIFE From the Domesday Book to the Millennium
London Robson Books 1997 1861051050 Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 197 pp; Forward by Roger Tabor. With a great inscription by Mr. Tabor. Hardcover, clean and tight. Nice DJ. Great b&w photograhs.  
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Loader, Jayne BETWEEN PICTURES
NY Grove Press 1987 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
NF in VG+ DJ (chipped rear, top) . 275 pp. Brodart DJ. Author's 1st novel deals with a successful screenwriter's life.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Lockwood, Myna HAPPY GO HOPPY
New York Golden Press 1972 Hardcover; Good+ Illustrated by Vasiliu, Mircea 
Color Illustrations; 8vo; 28 pp; Large Golden Book. Hardcover with no DJ. Clean and tight with no writing. Boards have minor wear and bumping/nick to corner. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Lodge, Jack 1930 - 1990 HOLLYWOOD Sixty Great Years
United Kingdom Prion Books 1992 1853750743 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket Minor crease on dj.  
B&W & Color Photographs; Thick 12x9 inches; 656 pp; Great condition. Brodart covered.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Lokko, Lesley SAFFRON SKIES
NY Guild America Books 2005 1582881596 Book Club Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket 
8vo; 613 pp; Hardcover. Book Club edition? Nice DJ. Clean and tight. Looks unread.  
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 London, Jack THE WORKS OF JACK LONDON: THE CALL OF THE WILD
New York the Review of Reviews Company 1915 Not stated Hardcover; Good 
8vo; 198 pp; Hardcover. Tight binding. Book has some wear/discoloring to boards. Tanned pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 London, Jack THE MUTINY OF THE ELSINORE
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1914 Hardcover; Good+ 
8vo; 378 pp; Hardcover. No DJ. Decorative boards. Book has tight binding. Some staining/wear on edges of book. Owner inscription on front end piece. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 London, Rose ZOMBIE: THE LIVING DEAD
NY Bounty Books (Crown) 1976 Later Printing Hardcover 
NF in VG+ DJ (small tears 1/8-inch front & back of DJ) . Sm 4to 111 pp. Brodart DJ. 172 b&w and color print of film scenes.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Long, Frank Belknap SURVIVAL WORLD
NY Magnum 1971 Mass Market PB 
NF cond. Edition not indicated.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Long, Huey P. EVERY MAN A KING The autobiography of Huey P. Long
Chicago Quadrangle 1964 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good- 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 348 pp; Softcover. Clean with tight binding. Some shelf wear. No writing, highlighting, markings. Nice copy.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Longfellow, Henry W. TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1928 Hardcover; Good+ 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 302 pp; Blue boards with some scuffing/staining. Book is clean and tight. No DJ.  
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth EVANGELINE A Tale of Acadie
NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1847 Hardcover; Good+ 
8vo; 181 pp; Small hardcover. Decorative boards. Front endpiece has 1" tear near top of spine. Tanned pages. Binding is very tight for the age. Owner's inscription inside. Gold gilt top edge.  
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Longines Symphonette Society THE FAMILY LIBRARY OF BEAUTIFUL LISTENING
Unknown Longines Symphonette Society 1974 Hardcover; Good+ with no Dustjacket Boards are edgeworn, with a large scrape to upper right-hand corner of the front cover; they are slightly bowed.  
Photographs; Small 4to; 172 pp; Published to accompany a set of recordings, this book nevertheless contains a treasure-trove of photos covering music's high points on Broadway, in Hollywood, etc. Pictorial cloth over boards; no dj.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Lord, Walter A NIGHT TO REMEMBER
NY Henry Holt and Company 1955 Hardcover; Very Good- in Good Dustjacket 
8vo; 209 pp; Hardcover. Clean with tight binding. DJ has some wear and is protected in mylar. Price clipped. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Lorimer, George Horace OLD CORGON GRAHAM More letters from a self made merchant to his son
NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1904 1st Edition (?) Hardcover; Fair 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 308 pp; Red boards. No dj. Binding askew. Shelf wear.Tight binding.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Lory, Robert IDENTITY SEVEN
Daw #95 1974. 
Very Good. Slight rubbing back cover. Illustrated by Freas, Kelly. 1st printing edition. Binding is Paperback.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Lott, Bret A DREAM OF OLD LEAVES
NY Viking Penguin 1989 0670828076 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Remainder slash to bottom page edges; creases & small tears to paper dj.  
8vo; 138 pp; Collection of short stories.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Loustal & Paringaux HEARTS OF SAND
NY Catalan Communications 1991 0874161347 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good 
Color Illustrations; 8vo; 71 pp; Softcover. Clean and tight. Minor wear to cover.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Lovecraft, H. P. and Derleth, August SHUTTERED ROOM, THE
NY Ballantine Books 1974 4th Printing Mass Market PB; Good+ 
Creases along spine and to rear cover, edgewear, pages browning. 166 pp. 6 unfinished Lovecraft stories, completed by Derleth. Cover illustrated by John Holmes.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Lucas, Richard NATURE'S MEDICINES The folklore, Romance, and Value of Herbal Remedies
NY Parker Publishing Co, Inc. 1966 2nd Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Good Dustjacket 
8vo; 224 pp; Nice tight copy. DJ has some rips and tears.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Lucretius (Charles Bennett Transl) ON THE NATURE OF THINGS
NY Walter J. Black, Inc. 1946 Hardcover; Good+ 
370 pp; Tight and clean. 370 pp. Classics Club edition: tan cloth, no DJ. Binding is HB.  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Ludlum, Robert THE MATARESE COUNTDOWN
NY Bantam Books 1997 0553106678 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Book is tight and clean. Bumped corners, dj edgewear & scuffing.  
8vo; 487 pp  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Lukeman, Tim KOREN
Ace 45346-5 1982. 
Near Fine. Illustrated by Pound. 1st printing edition. Binding is Paperback.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Lukeman, Tim KOREN
NY Doubleday & Co. 1981 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
8vo; NF in VG DJ. 184 pp. Slight edgewear to head & foot of spine. DJ is worn at edges (edgewear & small tears) . Small stains to white rear of DJ. Brodart-protected. Second Khe'chin novel.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Lund, Helga BLONDIE AND DAGWOOD
Cleveland/Ny World Publishing 1945 2nd Printing Hardcover; Good with no Dustjacket Pages are tanned. Boards are lightly worn.  
8vo; 194 pp; "A novel of the great American family." Comic strip characters Blondie and Dagwood in a "serious" novel.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Lundberg, Madeleine SCANDINAVIAN COOKING: RECIPES FROM SWEDEN, NORWAY, DENMARK AND FINLAND
SWEDEN Wezata Gothenburg 1976 9185074276 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good 
Color Photographs; 8vo; 128 pp; Hardcover. Clean and tight. Minor rubbing/shelf wear to boards.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Lurie, Alison. TRUTH ABOUT LORIN JONES, THE.
MA. Little, Brown & Co. 1988. 
VG+ in VG+ DJ. Bumps spine, top/bottom. Rem mks top & bottom. 328 pp. Brodart DJ. Characters reappear from ONLY CHILDREN. Author Pulitzer Prize winner for FOREIGN AFFAIRS. 1st ed. Binding is HB.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Lust, Teresa PASS THE POLENTA
South Royalton, Vermont Steerforth Press 1998 1883642957 Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Slight fading to the head and foot of the boards; otherwise, a nice, tight, clean copy. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector.  
Small 8vo; 272 pp; Part memoir, part cookbook, and part exploration into the origin's of some of the author's favorite dishes.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Lustbader, Eric SECOND SKIN: A NICHOLAS LINNEAR NOVEL
NY Pocket Books 1995 0671868101 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Interior clean and tight. Remainder slash to bottom page edges. Light scuffing & edgewear to dj.  
8vo; 454 pp  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Lustig, Arnost STREET OF LOST BROTHERS
Evanston, IL Northwestern Univ. Press 1990. 
NF in NF DJ. Bottom corners slightly bumped. 207 pp. Brodart DJ. ; collection of short stories; concentration camp survivor. 'One of the foremost writers of postwar Europe'. 1st ed. Binding is HB.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Lux, Thomas TARANTULAS ON THE LIFEBUOY
RI Ampersand Press 1983 0960474048 5th Printing Softcover; Good+ 
8vo; 23 pp; Stapled printed wraps. Very good, some discoloration to wraps, small light crease on front cover.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Lysaght, Brian EYE OF THE BEHOLDER
NY Simon & Schuster 1995 0684800780 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket Tight, clean copy. Light soiling & edgewear to dj.  
8vo; 331 pp; Author's 3rd novel.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Lyter, J.A. Pflueger, R.K. THE EPITOME 1929: ANNUAL PUBLICATION OF THE JUNIOR CLASS OF LEHIGH UNIVERSITY
Bethlehem, PA 1929 1st Edition Hardcover; Good+ 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 512 pp; 1929 copy of Lehigh University's Epitome. Nice tight binding. Some shelf wear and markings to boards. Great photographs. A great piece of local history. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Mabie, Hamilton Wright (Ed. ) WORLD-FAMED STORIES AND LEGENDS
NY Christian Herald (Doubleday, Page) 1908 Hardcover; Fair with no Dustjacket Illustrated by Blanche Ostertag 
12mo; 261 pp. Burgundy pictorial cloth/gilt boards. Illustrated frontispiec e (the only illus) . Moderate overall wear and soiling, plus hinges loose, very shaky. Subtitled: A Selection of the Best Stories and Legends for Young People". Edition not indicated.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Macfadden, Bernar MACFADDEN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHYSICAL CULTURE
NY Macfadden Publications, Inc. N.D. 7th Edition Hardcover; Very Good with no Dustjacket Light shelfwear; moderate at head and foot of spines; otherwise covers in very good condition. All vols. somewhat over-opened and loose. Hinges exposed on some volumes. Discolored at page 1736-1737 from a newsprint bookmark; otherwise pages are bright and clean.  
Illustrated; Sm 4to; Complete in five volumes. Red leatherette embossed on front covers, gilt-stamped spines stil bright and clear. Total number of pages 2914. Complete index to the series in Volume 5. Many Color/B&W text ilustrations plus some color plates.  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Mackay, Scott OUTPOST
NY Tor 1998 0312864671 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
NF/NF. Corners sl bumped w/ corresp edge creases. 349 pp. Brodart DJ. Author's first novel.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Mackelworth, R. W. DIABOLS, THE
NY Paperback Lib #63-110 1969 1st Printing Mass Market PB 
NF cond. Slight yellowing. 144 pp.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Magoun, H.W. Rhines, Ruth SPASTICITY THE STRETCH REFLEX AND EXTRAPYRAMIDAL SYSTEMS
ILL Charles C Thomas 1947 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good+ 
8vo; 59 pp; Softcover, leather like binding. Very good almost like-new condition. No writing or markings to text. Great copy.  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Mailer, Norman HARLOT'S GHOST
NY Random House 1991 0394588320 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Tight, clean copy. Light scuffing & edgewear to dj.  
Thick 8vo; 1310 pp  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Maillard, Keith TWO STRAND RIVER
Harper Perennial 1996 0006481434 Soft Cover Good 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Maitland, Sara and Kondeatis, Christos THE ANCIENT EGYPT BOOK
Softcover; Very Good+ Book shows very light wear to the edges; otherwise a clean, tight and bright copy.  
Photographs; 16mo; 64 pp; No publisher, publishing date, or edition listed. Covers the history of Egypt; contains maps, diagrams, and photographs of areas and art works discussed.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Majdalany, F. M. THE MONASTERY
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1946 Hardcover; Good in Good Dustjacket 
8vo; 148 pp; DJ has rips and tears. Binding is tight. Fox molding. Tanned pages.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Malzberg, Barry N. GAMESMAN, THE
NY Pockets Books 1975 1st Printing Mass Market PB 
Good+ in wraps. Creasing back cover & spine; edgewear & fading. 187 pp. Pocket Books #80174.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Mandino, Og THE RETURN OF THE RAGPICKER
NY Bantam Books 1992 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket One page is dog-eared. O/W book and dj are clean, tight and bright. Slight scuffs to dj, now covered with Brodart protector.  
8vo; 146 pp; Sequel to GREATEST MIRACLE IN THE WORLD.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Mann, John LOUIS PASTEUR: THE GERM KILLER
NY Macmillan 1966 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good with no Dustjacket Tight, clean, very light wear to extremeties. Upper right corner cut from front free endpaper (large cut).  Illustrated by Levit, Herschel 
Monochrome; 8vo; 40 pp; Part of the Science Story Library. Tan cloth with library binding, no dj.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Mann, Marian and Shadrach, Jean OKINAWA SKETCH-BOOK
No Publishing Place Indicated No Publisher Listed. N.D. Stapled wraps; Good+ Foxing along the outer edges of the heavy wraps. Prev owner's name in ink on first page. Heavy stock lightly tanned. Slight edgewear and bumped corners.  
Oblong 12mo (7"X10"); 40 pp; B/W sketches of everyday life in Okinawa, including market scenes, etc. All text in English and Japanese. There are no indications of a publisher or a year of publication. Hard to pin down a specific time, but judging from the few autos in the sketches, probably 1960s. Politics of the day cannot be discerned; no mention of either US or Japanese rule. The scenes are simple, celebrating the Ryukyuan way of life.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Margolin, Phillip GONE, BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
NY Doubleday 1993. 
NF in NF DJ. Slight scuff on DJ. 376 pp. Brodart DJ. A long-closed serial killer case reopens across country & leads to high-up suspect in Washington. 1st ed. Binding is HB.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Margolin, Phillip GONE, BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
NY Doubleday 1993. 
NF in NF DJ. 376 pp. Brodart DJ. Serial killer thriller. 1st ed. Binding is HB.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Margolin, Phillip GONE, BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
NY Bantam Doubleday Dell 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
VG+/VG DJ. Front of DJ scuffed & sl scratched. Bmpd head/foot. 376 pp DJ is Brodart-protected.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Marius, Richard COMING OF RAIN, THE
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1969 1st Edition Hardcover 
NF in VG+ DJ. Sm tear near spine front; sl bumped/edgeworn. 437 pp. Brodart DJ. Author's 1st novel. Mystery surrounding Tennessee town in the 1880's.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Maron, Margaret KILLER MARKET; A DEBORAH KNOTT MYSTERY
NY Mysterious Press 1997 0892966548 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; As New in As New Dustjacket 
8vo; 273 pp. An Edgar, Agatha, Anthony and Macavity award-winning author. DJ covered with Brodart protector.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Marshall, William NEW YORK DETECTIVE
NY Mysterious Press 1989 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
8vo; NF in VG+ DJ (sl scuffs & edgewear) . 282 pp. DJ is Brodart-protected. A Virgil J. Tillman mystery. Setting is Manhattan, 1883.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Marshan, Sondra, Ed. STAR TREK: THE NEW VOYAGES
Bantam X2719 1976. 
Very Good. Some edgewear. Binding is Paperback.  
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Martel, Gordon THE ORIGINS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR RECONSIDERED: THE A.J.P. TAYLOR DEBATE AFTER TWENTY FIVE YEARS
Hi Allen & Unwin 1986 0049400851 Softcover; Very Good- 
8vo; 276 pp; Softcover, clean and tight. Very little wear to cover. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Martin, April THE LESBIAN AND GAY PARENTING HANDBOOK
NY Harper Perennial 1993 0060969296 Soft Cover Very Good 
Remainder mark on bottom edge. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Martin, Walter SCREWTAPE WRITES AGAIN
CALIFORNIA Vision House Publishers 1975 088449022x 1st Edition Hardcover; Good+ in Fair Dustjacket 
8vo; 150 pp; Hardcover. DJ has shelf wear and is price clipped. Former owner's name plate inside front page. Book is otherwise clean and tight. DJ covered in brodart.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Martorell, Joanot & De Galba Marti, Joan (Transl David Rosenthal) TIRANT LO PLANC
NY Schocken Books 1984 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
VG+/VG. Pgs yellowing. DJ has sl edgewear w/ sm chips, rubbing. 642 pp. Brodart DJ. A renaissance classic novel of chivalry transl into English for the 1st time.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Maso, Carole DEFIANCE
NY Dutton 1998 0525943072 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Slight edgewear to top of dj.  
8vo; 264 pp; "Poignant and provocative, harrowing and hypnotic, DEFIANCE is like nothing you have ever read before." DJ covered with Brodart protector.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Massacrier, Jacques SIMPLE LIVING An illustrated Workbook for the new farm and home
NY Links 1975 0825630436 Softcover; Very Good Illustrated by Massacrier, Jacques 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Nice copy, tight binding. Slightly tanned pages. Minor cover scuffing.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Massie, Elizabeth SINEATER
NY Carroll & Graf 1994 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
NF in F DJ. (Small tear bottom pg 71.) . 338 pp Brodart DJ. Author's first novel (her short fiction has won her a Bram Stoker award) .  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Mate, Ferenc BEST BOATS: To Build or Buy
West Vancouver, BC Canada Albatross Publishing House 1982 Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Book is clean, tight and bright. DJ is lightly worn at the edges and price clipped. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector.  
B&W Illustrations; Sm 4to; 337 pp; Edition unknown. "A selection of the most beautifully designed and best built sailboats in North America available in stages from a bare hull to a finished yacht-by designers such as Frers, Paine, Crealock, Luders and Peterson." Contains an index. Illustrated with photographs, charts and diagrams.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Matheson, Richard Christian CREATED BY
NY Bantam Books 1993 0553095439 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Dustjacket scuffed, lightly edgeworn. Book is tight and clean.  
8vo; 324 pp; A "savagely written" thriller of greed, ambition and terror. Hardback with dustjacket.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Matheson, Richard Christian. CREATED BY.
NY. Bantam. 1993. 
NF in NF DJ. Slight scuff on DJ back. 324 pp. Brodart DJ. Violence, sex, gore make for most successful TV series, The Mercenary, but what was created is now reality. 1st ed. Binding is HB.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Matthew, Christopher A DIFFERENT WORLD: STORIES OF GREAT HOTELS
Ny & London Paddington Press 1976 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket Spine cocked. DJ has many tears and several chips, mostly to rear. Price-clipped.  Illustrated by Martin, Ben 
B&W Photographs; 4to; 351 pp; DJ is covered with Brodart protector. Loaded with Martin's b/w photos alongside text about famous old hotels, marvelous new ones, charming country hotels, etc., around the world.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Maugham, Robin SOMERSET AND ALL THE MAUGHAMS
NY New American Library 1966 4th Edition Hardcover 
270 pp. VG in G- DJ (yellowed & badly chipped/torn) . POS in ink on ffep. One page torn at corner, owner's name in ink on ffep. Brodart DJ. Nephew Robin narrates the life of W. Somerset. Illustrated with 30 b&w illustrations.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Maugham, W. Somerset RAZOR'S EDGE, THE
NY Interntl Collectors Library Hardcover 
Good cond. Pgs ltly browned, pg edges sl soiled, sl sp slant. 343 pp. Gilt-dec bds; ribbon marker; 24K gold spine & cover stamping; t. E. G.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Maugham, W. Somerset MOON AND SIXPENCE, THE
NY Interntl Collectors Library Reprint Hardcover 
Fair cond. Pgs ltly browned/soiled, edges sl soiled. 280 pp. Gilt-dec bds; ribbon marker; 24K gold spine & cover stamping; t. E. G.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Mauldin, Bill SORT OF A SAGA, A
NY W. W. Norton & Co. 1973 1st Edition Thus Hardcover 
NF in NF DJ. Slight edgewear. 301 pp. Brodart DJ. 2-time Pulitzer Prize-winning author. Autobiographical account of growing up poor in NM in the 20s. Illustrated by Bill Mauldin.  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Maupin, Armistead SURE OF YOU
NY Harper Perenial 1994 0060924845 Soft cover Good 
Volume six in the Tales of the City series. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Mayersberg, Paul HOMME FATALE
NY St. Martin's Press 1992 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
Fine in a Fine DJ. 292 pp. Brodart DJ. Author's debut novel.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Mayne, William DRIFT
NY Delacorte Press 1985 0385294468 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good- in Very Good- Dustjacket 
8vo; 166 pp; Clean and tight. DJ has some wear.  
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Mayor, A. Hyatt GOYA 67 DRAWINGS
NY Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1974 0870990918 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Good Dustjacket 
B&W & Sepia Illustrations; 8vo; Beautiful drawings. Nice copy. DJ has stain on front cover. Tight binding.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Mazer, Anne. WATCH ME.
NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. 
NF. School stamp on 1st blank, book in excellent condition. 4to. 28 pp. Author's 1st picture book. The day's adventures through eyes of preschool boy. 15 color full page illustrations. Illus. By Stacey Schuett. 1st ed. Binding is HB.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 McCaffrey, Anne PEGASUS IN FLIGHT
NY Del Rey 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
NF in VG+ DJ (Brodart-protected) . 290 pp Very slight edgewear and some scuffing to glossy DJ.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 McCaffrey, Anne PEGASUS IN FLIGHT
NY Del Rey/Ballantine 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket 
8vo; 290 pp. Very slight rubbing to DJ; covered with Brodart protector.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 McCaffrey, Anne DAMIA'S CHILDREN
NY Ace/Putnam 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Book is lightly shelfworn, but otherwise in like new condition. DJ is lightly edgeworn. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector.  
8vo; 272 pp; A tale of The Rowan's next generation of passionate and talented descendents.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 McCaffrey, Anne LYON'S PRIDE
NY Ace/Putnam 1994 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Book is bumped at three points at the bottom of the front board; otherwise in like new condition. DJ is lightly edgeworn. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector.  
8vo; 272 pp; Part of the Rowan saga.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 McCaffrey, Anne FREEDOM'S CHALLENGE (FREEDOM #3)
NY Putnam Publishing Group, The 1998 0399143971 4th Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket DJ lightly scuffed & edgeworn. Book very tight and clean.  
8vo; 288 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 McCaffrey, Anne THE DOLPHINS' BELL
Newark, NJ The Wildside Press 1993 1880448343 Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Illustrated by Morrissey, Pat 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 157 pp; Hardback w/dust jacket. Mild shelf scuffs. No marks. Book is clean and tight, looks unread.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 McCammon, Robert GONE SOUTH
NY Pocket Books 1992 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
8vo; NF in NF DJ (Brodart-protected) .  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 McCarthy, Ann MINNESOTA
NY Crescent Books 1985 0517447991 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good- Dustjacket Illustrated by Essam, Julian 
Color Photographs; 8vo; 144 pp; Beautiful large size book. DJ in nice conditon and covered in brodart. Book is clean and tight.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 McClane, A.J. (Ed.) THE WISE FISHERMEN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
NY Wm. H. Wise & Company 1951 Hardcover; Good+ with no Dustjacket Page edges and end papers are tanned and stained. Hinges loose; book somewhat shaken.  
Diagrams; 8vo; 1336 pp; "An encyclopedic handbook for fishermen covering the game fish of the world and how to catch them." Full of diagrams, charts, drawings, and photographs. Edition not indicated.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 McCorkle, Jill FERRIS BEACH
NC Algonquin Books 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
NF in NF DJ. 343 pp. Brodart DJ. The changing south of 1970s. Relationship of girl and her foundling cousins.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 McCrumb, Sharyn IF I'D KILLED HIM WHEN I MET HIM...
NY Ballantine 1995 0345382293 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket 
8vo; 277 pp. The 8th Elizabeth MacPherson mystery by the Edgar-winning author. Book clean; very slightly over-opened. DJ lightly rubbed; covered with Brodart protector.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 McCrumb, Sharyn BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER
NY Dutton 1998 0525939695 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket A tight, clean copy with light edgewear & scuffing to dj.  
8vo; 386 pp  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 McCurdy, Michael THE DEVILS WHO LEARNED TO BE GOOD
Boston Joy Street Books 1987 0316555274 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket Illustrated by McCurdy, Michael 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 32 pp; A classic Russian folk tale re-told and illustrated by the artist. Some exceptionally nice wood engraving. Real nice copy. Some minor nicks on dj, and one tiny tear on bottom edge. Clean and tight. Brodart covered.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 McCutchan, Philip GREAT YACHTS
NY Crown Publishers 1979 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Light overall signs of wear to book and jacket, plus a 1/2 inch closed tear to dj at upper rear. DJ now covered with Brodart protector.  
4to; 153 pp; "A superbly illustrated survey of the world's great pleasure craft". Over 100 pictures, many in full color. Blue cloth over boards, gilt-stamped spine. Illus (pictorial) endpapers.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nowandthenbooks@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie