|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Lewis, Sinclair CASS TIMBERLANE A Novel of Husbands and Wives NY Random House 1945 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ with no Dustjacket Inner front hinge over-opened; lacks dustjacket. Small 8vo; 390 pp; This is a "wartime" book, made to comply with the Government's request to conserve essential materials. Gray cloth over boards, gilt-stamped spine and front cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Lieberman, Herbert CITY OF THE DEAD NY Simon & Schuster 1976 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover G in VG DJ (Brodart-protected) . 416 pp Top page edges improperly cut in production. Slight spine slant and overall signs of wear/yellowing. Slight foxing to pg edges. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Lindbergh, Anne BAILEY'S WINDOW CA Harcourt Brace 1984 0152056424 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Illustrated by Craft, Kinuko B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 115 pp; INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Book is clean and tight. Nice DJ. There is an owner inscription that pertains to Ms. Lindbergh's inscription on second title page. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Lindsay, Paul FREEDOM TO KILL NY Villard Books 1997 0679450165 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Corners lightly bumped on spine. Very slight edgewear. 8vo; 287 pp; A suspenseful, accurate account of an FBI agent battling a terrorist; written by a former FBI agent. Signed on half title page. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Lipsky, David ART FAIR, THE NY Doubleday & Co. 1996 0385426100 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 12mo; NF in NF DJ. Book has slight spine slant, has been slightly over-opened. DJ has minor creases/edgewear (Brodart-protected) . The author's first novel after short stories and nonfiction. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Liu, Aimee E. FACE NY Warner Books 1994 0446518298 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket 8vo; 356 pp; Nice condition. Minor shelf wear. Brodart covered DJ. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Loader, Jayne BETWEEN PICTURES NY Grove Press 1987 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF in VG+ DJ (chipped rear, top) . 275 pp. Brodart DJ. Author's 1st novel deals with a successful screenwriter's life. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Lockwood, Myna HAPPY GO HOPPY New York Golden Press 1972 Hardcover; Good+ Illustrated by Vasiliu, Mircea Color Illustrations; 8vo; 28 pp; Large Golden Book. Hardcover with no DJ. Clean and tight with no writing. Boards have minor wear and bumping/nick to corner. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Lokko, Lesley SAFFRON SKIES NY Guild America Books 2005 1582881596 Book Club Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket 8vo; 613 pp; Hardcover. Book Club edition? Nice DJ. Clean and tight. Looks unread. Price:
11.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Longines Symphonette Society THE FAMILY LIBRARY OF BEAUTIFUL LISTENING Unknown Longines Symphonette Society 1974 Hardcover; Good+ with no Dustjacket Boards are edgeworn, with a large scrape to upper right-hand corner of the front cover; they are slightly bowed. Photographs; Small 4to; 172 pp; Published to accompany a set of recordings, this book nevertheless contains a treasure-trove of photos covering music's high points on Broadway, in Hollywood, etc. Pictorial cloth over boards; no dj. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Lott, Bret A DREAM OF OLD LEAVES NY Viking Penguin 1989 0670828076 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Remainder slash to bottom page edges; creases & small tears to paper dj. 8vo; 138 pp; Collection of short stories. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Lukeman, Tim KOREN NY Doubleday & Co. 1981 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 8vo; NF in VG DJ. 184 pp. Slight edgewear to head & foot of spine. DJ is worn at edges (edgewear & small tears) . Small stains to white rear of DJ. Brodart-protected. Second Khe'chin novel. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Lund, Helga BLONDIE AND DAGWOOD Cleveland/Ny World Publishing 1945 2nd Printing Hardcover; Good with no Dustjacket Pages are tanned. Boards are lightly worn. 8vo; 194 pp; "A novel of the great American family." Comic strip characters Blondie and Dagwood in a "serious" novel. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Lust, Teresa PASS THE POLENTA South Royalton, Vermont Steerforth Press 1998 1883642957 Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Slight fading to the head and foot of the boards; otherwise, a nice, tight, clean copy. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. Small 8vo; 272 pp; Part memoir, part cookbook, and part exploration into the origin's of some of the author's favorite dishes. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Lustig, Arnost STREET OF LOST BROTHERS Evanston, IL Northwestern Univ. Press 1990. NF in NF DJ. Bottom corners slightly bumped. 207 pp. Brodart DJ. ; collection of short stories; concentration camp survivor. 'One of the foremost writers of postwar Europe'. 1st ed. Binding is HB. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Lysaght, Brian EYE OF THE BEHOLDER NY Simon & Schuster 1995 0684800780 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket Tight, clean copy. Light soiling & edgewear to dj. 8vo; 331 pp; Author's 3rd novel. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Mabie, Hamilton Wright (Ed. ) WORLD-FAMED STORIES AND LEGENDS NY Christian Herald (Doubleday, Page) 1908 Hardcover; Fair with no Dustjacket Illustrated by Blanche Ostertag 12mo; 261 pp. Burgundy pictorial cloth/gilt boards. Illustrated frontispiec e (the only illus) . Moderate overall wear and soiling, plus hinges loose, very shaky. Subtitled: A Selection of the Best Stories and Legends for Young People". Edition not indicated. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Macfadden, Bernar MACFADDEN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHYSICAL CULTURE NY Macfadden Publications, Inc. N.D. 7th Edition Hardcover; Very Good with no Dustjacket Light shelfwear; moderate at head and foot of spines; otherwise covers in very good condition. All vols. somewhat over-opened and loose. Hinges exposed on some volumes. Discolored at page 1736-1737 from a newsprint bookmark; otherwise pages are bright and clean. Illustrated; Sm 4to; Complete in five volumes. Red leatherette embossed on front covers, gilt-stamped spines stil bright and clear. Total number of pages 2914. Complete index to the series in Volume 5. Many Color/B&W text ilustrations plus some color plates. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Mackay, Scott OUTPOST NY Tor 1998 0312864671 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF/NF. Corners sl bumped w/ corresp edge creases. 349 pp. Brodart DJ. Author's first novel. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Mailer, Norman HARLOT'S GHOST NY Random House 1991 0394588320 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Tight, clean copy. Light scuffing & edgewear to dj. Thick 8vo; 1310 pp Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Mandino, Og THE RETURN OF THE RAGPICKER NY Bantam Books 1992 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket One page is dog-eared. O/W book and dj are clean, tight and bright. Slight scuffs to dj, now covered with Brodart protector. 8vo; 146 pp; Sequel to GREATEST MIRACLE IN THE WORLD. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Mann, John LOUIS PASTEUR: THE GERM KILLER NY Macmillan 1966 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good with no Dustjacket Tight, clean, very light wear to extremeties. Upper right corner cut from front free endpaper (large cut). Illustrated by Levit, Herschel Monochrome; 8vo; 40 pp; Part of the Science Story Library. Tan cloth with library binding, no dj. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Mann, Marian and Shadrach, Jean OKINAWA SKETCH-BOOK No Publishing Place Indicated No Publisher Listed. N.D. Stapled wraps; Good+ Foxing along the outer edges of the heavy wraps. Prev owner's name in ink on first page. Heavy stock lightly tanned. Slight edgewear and bumped corners. Oblong 12mo (7"X10"); 40 pp; B/W sketches of everyday life in Okinawa, including market scenes, etc. All text in English and Japanese. There are no indications of a publisher or a year of publication. Hard to pin down a specific time, but judging from the few autos in the sketches, probably 1960s. Politics of the day cannot be discerned; no mention of either US or Japanese rule. The scenes are simple, celebrating the Ryukyuan way of life. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Marius, Richard COMING OF RAIN, THE NY Alfred A. Knopf 1969 1st Edition Hardcover NF in VG+ DJ. Sm tear near spine front; sl bumped/edgeworn. 437 pp. Brodart DJ. Author's 1st novel. Mystery surrounding Tennessee town in the 1880's. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Martin, Walter SCREWTAPE WRITES AGAIN CALIFORNIA Vision House Publishers 1975 088449022x 1st Edition Hardcover; Good+ in Fair Dustjacket 8vo; 150 pp; Hardcover. DJ has shelf wear and is price clipped. Former owner's name plate inside front page. Book is otherwise clean and tight. DJ covered in brodart. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Maso, Carole DEFIANCE NY Dutton 1998 0525943072 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Slight edgewear to top of dj. 8vo; 264 pp; "Poignant and provocative, harrowing and hypnotic, DEFIANCE is like nothing you have ever read before." DJ covered with Brodart protector. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Massie, Elizabeth SINEATER NY Carroll & Graf 1994 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF in F DJ. (Small tear bottom pg 71.) . 338 pp Brodart DJ. Author's first novel (her short fiction has won her a Bram Stoker award) . Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Mate, Ferenc BEST BOATS: To Build or Buy West Vancouver, BC Canada Albatross Publishing House 1982 Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Book is clean, tight and bright. DJ is lightly worn at the edges and price clipped. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. B&W Illustrations; Sm 4to; 337 pp; Edition unknown. "A selection of the most beautifully designed and best built sailboats in North America available in stages from a bare hull to a finished yacht-by designers such as Frers, Paine, Crealock, Luders and Peterson." Contains an index. Illustrated with photographs, charts and diagrams. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Matheson, Richard Christian CREATED BY NY Bantam Books 1993 0553095439 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Dustjacket scuffed, lightly edgeworn. Book is tight and clean. 8vo; 324 pp; A "savagely written" thriller of greed, ambition and terror. Hardback with dustjacket. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Matthew, Christopher A DIFFERENT WORLD: STORIES OF GREAT HOTELS Ny & London Paddington Press 1976 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket Spine cocked. DJ has many tears and several chips, mostly to rear. Price-clipped. Illustrated by Martin, Ben B&W Photographs; 4to; 351 pp; DJ is covered with Brodart protector. Loaded with Martin's b/w photos alongside text about famous old hotels, marvelous new ones, charming country hotels, etc., around the world. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Maugham, Robin SOMERSET AND ALL THE MAUGHAMS NY New American Library 1966 4th Edition Hardcover 270 pp. VG in G- DJ (yellowed & badly chipped/torn) . POS in ink on ffep. One page torn at corner, owner's name in ink on ffep. Brodart DJ. Nephew Robin narrates the life of W. Somerset. Illustrated with 30 b&w illustrations. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Mauldin, Bill SORT OF A SAGA, A NY W. W. Norton & Co. 1973 1st Edition Thus Hardcover NF in NF DJ. Slight edgewear. 301 pp. Brodart DJ. 2-time Pulitzer Prize-winning author. Autobiographical account of growing up poor in NM in the 20s. Illustrated by Bill Mauldin. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Mayne, William DRIFT NY Delacorte Press 1985 0385294468 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good- in Very Good- Dustjacket 8vo; 166 pp; Clean and tight. DJ has some wear. Price:
11.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Mayor, A. Hyatt GOYA 67 DRAWINGS NY Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1974 0870990918 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Good Dustjacket B&W & Sepia Illustrations; 8vo; Beautiful drawings. Nice copy. DJ has stain on front cover. Tight binding. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Mazer, Anne. WATCH ME. NY. Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. NF. School stamp on 1st blank, book in excellent condition. 4to. 28 pp. Author's 1st picture book. The day's adventures through eyes of preschool boy. 15 color full page illustrations. Illus. By Stacey Schuett. 1st ed. Binding is HB. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
McCaffrey, Anne DAMIA'S CHILDREN NY Ace/Putnam 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Book is lightly shelfworn, but otherwise in like new condition. DJ is lightly edgeworn. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. 8vo; 272 pp; A tale of The Rowan's next generation of passionate and talented descendents. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
McCaffrey, Anne LYON'S PRIDE NY Ace/Putnam 1994 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Book is bumped at three points at the bottom of the front board; otherwise in like new condition. DJ is lightly edgeworn. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. 8vo; 272 pp; Part of the Rowan saga. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
McCaffrey, Anne THE DOLPHINS' BELL Newark, NJ The Wildside Press 1993 1880448343 Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket Illustrated by Morrissey, Pat B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 157 pp; Hardback w/dust jacket. Mild shelf scuffs. No marks. Book is clean and tight, looks unread. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
McCarthy, Ann MINNESOTA NY Crescent Books 1985 0517447991 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good- Dustjacket Illustrated by Essam, Julian Color Photographs; 8vo; 144 pp; Beautiful large size book. DJ in nice conditon and covered in brodart. Book is clean and tight. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
McClane, A.J. (Ed.) THE WISE FISHERMEN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA NY Wm. H. Wise & Company 1951 Hardcover; Good+ with no Dustjacket Page edges and end papers are tanned and stained. Hinges loose; book somewhat shaken. Diagrams; 8vo; 1336 pp; "An encyclopedic handbook for fishermen covering the game fish of the world and how to catch them." Full of diagrams, charts, drawings, and photographs. Edition not indicated. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
McCorkle, Jill FERRIS BEACH NC Algonquin Books 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover NF in NF DJ. 343 pp. Brodart DJ. The changing south of 1970s. Relationship of girl and her foundling cousins. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
McCrumb, Sharyn IF I'D KILLED HIM WHEN I MET HIM... NY Ballantine 1995 0345382293 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket 8vo; 277 pp. The 8th Elizabeth MacPherson mystery by the Edgar-winning author. Book clean; very slightly over-opened. DJ lightly rubbed; covered with Brodart protector. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
McCurdy, Michael THE DEVILS WHO LEARNED TO BE GOOD Boston Joy Street Books 1987 0316555274 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket Illustrated by McCurdy, Michael B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 32 pp; A classic Russian folk tale re-told and illustrated by the artist. Some exceptionally nice wood engraving. Real nice copy. Some minor nicks on dj, and one tiny tear on bottom edge. Clean and tight. Brodart covered. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
McCutchan, Philip GREAT YACHTS NY Crown Publishers 1979 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Light overall signs of wear to book and jacket, plus a 1/2 inch closed tear to dj at upper rear. DJ now covered with Brodart protector. 4to; 153 pp; "A superbly illustrated survey of the world's great pleasure craft". Over 100 pictures, many in full color. Blue cloth over boards, gilt-stamped spine. Illus (pictorial) endpapers. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|