Now and Then Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Kleffner, Frank LANGUAGE DISORDERS IN CHILDREN
NY Bobbs-Merrill 1973 0672612925 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good 
8vo; 60 pp; Softcover booklet in very good condition. No markings to text. Nice copy.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Klein, Gerard STARMASTERS' GAMBIT
NY DAW No. 68 1973 1st Printing Mass Market PB Illustrated by Freas, Kelly (Cover) 
NF cond. Minor edgewear. 172 pp.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Klein, Gerard DAY BEFORE TOMORROW
NY DAW No. 11 1972 Reprint Mass Market PB 
Fine cond. 128 pp.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Kohn, Hans THE MIND OF GERMANY The Education of a Nation
NY Harper & Row 1965 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good+ 
8vo; 370 pp; Softcover. Clean with tight binding. Looks like-new. No highlighting, writing, underlining. Great copy.  
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Kopper, Philip WILD EDGE (LIFE AND LORE OF GREAT ATLANTIC BEACHES)
NY Times Books 1979 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Lacy Annee 
G+ in G+ DJ. DJ is Brodart-protected. 280 pp Field Guide/Beachcomber Handbk. Shelfwear; sl pulling of pgs from spine head; minor bit of underlining in ink; DJ scratched.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Korzybski, Alfred SCIENCE AND SANITY: AN INTRODUCTION TO NON-ARISTOTELIAN SYSTEMS AND GENERAL SEMANTICS
CT International Non-Aristotelian library 1980 0937298018 6th Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket 
8vo; 806 pp; Hard to find title. Hardcover is clean with tight binding. DJ has minor wear. No markings to book text. Nice copy. NOT Ex-library.  
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Kowalska, Saint Maria Faustina DIARY DIVINE MERCY IN MY SOUL
MA Marians of the Immaculate Conception 2002 0944203043 3rd Edition Softcover; Near Fine 
Color Photographs; 8vo; 6.99 pp; Softcover. Clean and tight. Looks unread. 12 pages of beautiful color photos.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Krafft-Ebing, R. V. Dr. PSYCHOPATHIA SEXUALIS Antipathic Sexual Instinct
NY Physicians and Surgeons Book Company 1930 Revised Edition Hardcover; Good+ 
8vo; 617 pp; Nice tight binding. No DJ. Slightly tanned pages.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Krantz, Judith LOVERS
NY Crow Press 1994 0517593335 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket Small stain (coffee?) on upper edge of back of dj. Otherwise in great shape. Brodart covered.  
8vo; 470 pp  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Krich, John WHY IS THIS COUNTRY DANCING?
NY Simon & Schuster 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
VG+ in VG+ DJ. Rem mk bottom pg edges. 319 pp. Brodart DJ. Brazilian music. Compares "the music of the country with the country of music. ".  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Kundera, Milan THE JOKE
London Faber and Faber 1983 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Pages beginning to tan and some staining (water damage) to bottom of book with corresponding damage to DJ. DJ also shows signs of rubbing and edgewear. DJ is covered with Brodart protector.  
8vo; 267 pp; This "valid and authentic" translation is the celebrated author's first novel.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Kutner, Healy THE ADMIRAL
Chicago Ziff Davis Publishing Company 1944 Hardcover; Good No dj. Tanned pages. Stained scuffed cover.  
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 338 pp  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Kuttner, Henry FURY
Lancer (1947) . 
Good. Slight spine cock, dark marks on edges. Illustrated by Kresek. Binding is Paperback.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Kuttner, Henry DARK WORLD, THE
NY Ace F-327 1946 Mass Market PB 
NF cond. Minor rubbing. 126 pp. From an "imaginative, technically skilled & literarily adroit science-fantasy writer". Gary Morrow cover art.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Kuttner, Robert END OF LAISSEZ-FAIRE National Purpose and the Global Economy After the Cold War
NY Random House, Incorporated 1991 039457995X 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Bookplate inside front cover. O/W in Fine condition.  
8vo; 304 pp; "Reasoned and provocative..."  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 La Farge, Christopher EACH TO THE OTHER
NY Coward - McCann, Inc. 1939 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Good+ with no Dustjacket Spine is badly faded. Page edges are tanned.  
8vo; 422 pp; A novel told in verse.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Lackey, Mercedes ROBIN & THE KESTREL: BARDIC VOICES BOOK II
NY Baen Books 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket 
8vo; 373 pp. Book slightly over-opened toward rear; o/w in Fine condition. DJ lightly edgeworn & scuffed; covered with Brodart protector.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Lackey, Mercedes WINDS OF FURY
NY DAW 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket 
8vo; 387 pp. Light creases to DJ; covered with Brodart protector. Very clean, tight and bright. Book Three of the Mage Winds Trilogy.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Lake, David J. RIGHT HAND OF DEXTRA, THE
NY DAW No 239 1977 1st Printing Mass Market PB 
VG in wraps. Light creasing @ spine; minor edgewear. 176 pp.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Lamb, Charles and Mary TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
London Paul Hamlyn 1964 2nd Printing Hardcover; Good with no Dustjacket Label removed from front free endpaper. Overall wear and light soiling. No dj. In Good condition only.  Illustrated by Svolinsky, Karel 
Illustrations; Sm4to; 243 pp; The Lambs offer their interpretation of Shakespeare, interspersed with color illustrations.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Lambeck, Frederick PARTY: A LITERARY NIGHTMARE
NY Doubleday, Doran, Co. 1936. 
VG in G DJ. Glassine DJ chipped/torn/yellwd. Rubbd crnrs on bk. Sm 8vo 60 pp. Created for Nat Book Fair 1936. Fictional party name-drops authors then catalogues their works at end of book. 1st ed. Binding is HB.  
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Lamour, Louis GALLOWAY
NY Bantam Books 1983 0553062409 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ 
8vo; 131 pp; Leatherette bound edition with gold gilt lettering from "The Louis Lamour Collection". Clean and tight. No DJ as issued.  
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Lancaster, Clay MICHIKO of Mrs. Belmont's Brownstone on Brooklyn Heights
Rutland Charles E. Tuttle 1965 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good- in Good Dustjacket Illustrated by Author 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 59 pp; Beautifully illustrated story of little Japanese girl and her new home in Brooklyn Heights. Book is clean and tight. DJ has some small tears and shelf wear. DJ also has corner clipped on inside front. DJ has been covered in brodart for protection.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Lancaster, Osbert THERE'LL ALWAYS BE A DRAYNEFLETE
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1950 1st Edition Hardcover; Good+ in Fair Dustjacket Illustrated by Author 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 70 pp; Hardcover. Clean and tight w/slightly tanned pages. DJ has shelf wear and is covered in Brodart covering.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Landis, Arthur H. HOME TO AVALON
NY DAW No. 505 1982 1st Printing Mass Market PB 
NF cond. Slight edgewear. 223 pp.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Landis, J. D. LYING IN BED
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin 1995. 
NF/VG+. 5 3/4 X 9 1/4' 283 pgs. Spine slightly cocked; rear bottom corner of DJ torn to 1/4'. Light creases in rear DJ. A Novel of Erotic Bondage. 1st edition. Binding is HB.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Landry, Tom AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY: TOM LANDRY
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Page edges lightly tanned. Top and bottom of DJ flaps also tanned. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector.  
8vo; 302 pp; Signed by Tom Landry on title page. Dallas Cowboy Coach Tom Landry presents lessons learned in life and sports. Published with HarperCollins.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Lang, Simon ELLUVON GIFT, THE
NY Avon 1975. 
VG in wraps. 26518. 1st ed. Binding is Wraps.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Lansdale, Joe R. MUCHO MOJO

VG. Advance Reading Copy. Has Lit Agency stamp on title page. ARC edition. Binding is Color Wraps.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Laqueur, Walter Mosse, George L. 1914: THE COMING OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR
NY Harper & Row 1966 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good 
8vo; 296 pp; Softcover. Clean with tight binding. Minor shelf wear. No writing, highlighting, underlining. Nice copy.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Lariar, Lawrence (Ed.) BEST CARTOONS OF THE YEAR 1945
NY Crown Publishers 1945 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Good+ with no Dustjacket Pages are tanned and boards lightly worn.  
B/W Drawings; 4to; 128 pp; "Being a selection, by the artists themselves, of the best cartoons they drew for Liberty, Collier's, The Saturday Evening Post, This Week, Parade, Argosy, The American Magazine, See, P M, and many others."  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Larkin, David ONCE UPON A TIME Some contemporary illustrators fo fantasy
NY Peacock Press 1976 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good- 
Color Illustrations; 4to; Somef cracking of the glossy paper binding along the back edge of the spine. Slight yellowing of covers. Otherwide in excellent shape. Includes fold-outs. Pictures inside are pristine. Contains mostly unpublished color art by Brian Froud, Alan Lee, Chris McEwan, Ian Miller, Frank Bellamy and ten others. Short bios of each. One double fold-out.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Larkin, David TEMPTATION
NY Peacock Press 1975 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good- 
Color Illustrations; 8vo; 80 pp; Cover yellowed from age. Tight binding. Beautiful paintings.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Larkin, David THE FANTASTIC KINGDOM A collection of illustrations from the Golden Days of Storytelling
NY Ballantine Books 1975 3rd Printing Softcover; Very Good- 
Color Illustrations; 8vo; 80 pp; Beautiful color artwork. Cover yellowed from age.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Lathrop, West NORTHERN TRAIL ADVENTURE
New York Random House Unknow 0394914511 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket...as issued? 
Clean and tight, cover shows some shelf wear. Owner's name inside. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Laumer, Keith DINOSAUR BEACH
Daw #21 (1971) . 
Near Fine. Illustrated by Freas, Kelly. Binding is Paperback.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Laumer, Keith TIME BENDER, THE
NY Ace #81-012-8 1981 Mass Market PB Illustrated by Rowena (Cover Art) 
Fine cond. 248 pp.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Laumer, Keith RETIEF: EMISSARY TO THE STARS
NY Pocket #82918 1979 1st Printing Mass Market PB 
Fine cond. 256 pp.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Laumer/brown EARTHBLOOD
NY Dell #12313 1980 1st Printing Mass Market PB 
Fine cond. 334 pp.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Lauterer, Jock WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHIN' FOR MY JOURNEY NOW
Chapel Hill, NC Univ Of North Carolina Press 1980 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 
4to; NF in Good+ DJ. Spine of DJ water-wrinkled with light staining; (Brodart-protected) .  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Lavey, Anton Szandor THE COMPLEAT WITCH
NY Lancer Books 1971 0396062660 Softcover; Good 
8vo; 274 pp; Soft cover, clean and tight. Tanned pages. Shelf wear. Rare title.  
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Lawrence, J. A. STAR TREK: MUDD'S ANGELS
NY Bantam 24666-6 1985 2nd Printing Mass Market PB 
VG+ in wraps. Minor edgewear. 177 pp.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Lawrence, Louise STAR LORD
NY Pocket #82959-9 1980 1st Printing Mass Market PB 
Fine cond. 175 pp.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Lawrence, T. E. SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM: A TRIUMPH
NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1938 Hardcover; Poor with no Dustjacket A well-worn copy, with cracked hinges and lightly soiled covers. Tan cloth.  
Small 4to; 672 pp; The history of Arabic-speaking peoples. Includes many b/w illustrations.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Lawson, Lizzie CHRISTMAS ROSES
NY Dutton 1885 Hardcover; Fair 
Color Illustrations; 4to; 32 pp; Color pictorial boards with shelf wear and stains; no dj. Thirty-two numbered pages issued at the height of chromolithography (it was printed by Nister) with ten full page color plates and sepia-toned drawings (reminiscent of Parrish prints) on all the other pages. We have several stories within, some about Christmas. First page in book is separated from book (but is present). The binding on the edge of book is peeling. Tanned pages. The illustrations in the book are absolutely beautiful. Co-Author Robert Ellice Mack.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Lawton, John BLACK OUT
NY Viking Press 1995 067085767X 1st American Edition Hardcover 
8vo; NF in NF DJ. 342 pp. Very slight spine slant; light edgewear & scuffs to DJ (Brodart-protected) . A debut novel, called a "powerful and funny thriller".  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Laycock, George HUNTERS AND THE HUNTED, THE
NY Outdoor Life/Meredith 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Fornelli, Joseph 
NF in NF DJ (sm crease @ top of inside flap) . 1 crnr sl bmpbd. 4to 280 pp. Brodart DJ. History of hunting in American and its impact on our wildlife.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Lazarowich, Orest CLASSIC CHEVIES OF THE 50'S A maintenance and repair manual
PA Tab Books 1986 0830621156 1st Edition; 1st Printing Softcover; Good+ 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 190 pp; Tight soft cover. Little wear. Some spotting on edges.  
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Le Carre, John SINGLE & SINGLE
NY Scribner 1999 Uncorrected Proof Softcover; Near Fine Very slight edgewear to pictorial wraps. Protected in mylar bag.  
8vo; 345 pp; Review material laid in.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Le Feuvre, Amy BROWNIE
NY American Tract Society 1900 1st Edition Hardcover; Fair 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 206 pp; Hardcover. Olive green boards with decorative front. Some fraying/edge wear to boards. Some staining/spotting to several pages. Binding is tight, but starting to loosen with age. Beautiful b&w plates throughout. Former owners bookplate inside.  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Leakey, Richard E. and Lewin, Roger MAKING OF MANKIND, THE
NY E. P. Dutton & Company 1981 1st US Edition Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket 
8vo; 256 pp. More than 100 full color photos, drawings, diagrams and maps. Sequel to ORIGINS, explores human prehistory. Light edgewear & creasing to DJ. DJ covered with Brodart protector.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Leakey, Richard E. and Lewin, Roger ORIGINS
NY Rainbird/E. P. Dutton 1977 Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket 
Tall 8vo; 264 pp. Includes index. 240 drawings, photos and maps, with 100 of them in full color. Subtitled: "What New Discoveries Reveal about the Emergence of Our Species and its Possible Future". DJ covered with mylar protector, but it is taped to the boards, leaving some tape residue on endpapers. O/W book and DJ Near Fine. Edition not indicated.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Leamy, Edmund IRISH FAIRY STORIES
Dublin & Cork, Ireland Mercier Press 1983 0853427127 Later Printing Paperback; Very Good Light creasing & scuffing to covers. Pages somewhat tanned.  Illustrated by Dowling, Frank and Gail 
Drawings; 4.5 X 7"; 86 pp; Exciting adventures of Irish children in fairyland.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Lear, Edward BOSH AND NONSENSE
London Allen Lane/Penguin 1982 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Author 
Oblong 16mo; NF in VG+ DJ. Minor creases/edgewear to DJ (Brodart-covered) .  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Lear, Edward STORY OF FOUR LITTLE CHILDREN WHO WENT ROUND THE WORLD, THE
Harlin Quist, Inc. 1967 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine with no Dustjacket Illustrated by Stanley Mack 
Thin 4to; App 30 pp. Pictorial boards very slightly soiled. B/W and duotone illus by Mack go perfectly with Lear's text.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Lee, Laurie EDGE OF DAY, THE; A BOYHOOD IN THE WEST OF ENGLAND
NY William Morrow & Co. 1960 1st American Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ with no Dustjacket Illustrated by Ward, John 
8vo; 276 pp. Tan/green cloth-covered boards. Hinges loosening, slight staining to back board.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Lee, Stan THE AVENGERS: THE ORIGIN OF THE VISION!
NY Marvel Comics 1982 1st Edition Thus Paperback; Good Moderate wear to wraps; pages browned. Protected in mylar bag.  
Mass Market PB; 12mo; 159 pp; Reprints of stories originally appearing in THE AVENGERS comic books.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Lee, Thomas 20th CENTURY FIRST EDITION FICTION: A PRICE AND IDENTIFICATION GUIDE
Maryland Book Emporium Press 1998 0965342921 1st Edition Softcover; Near Fine 
8vo; 215 pp; New. Softcover, clean and tight.  
Price: 26.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Leekley, Sheryle and John MOMENTS: THE PULITZER PRIZE PHOTOGRAPHS
NY Crown Pub. 1978 Hardcover 
Good+ cond. DJ sunned w/ a few tears, bds very sl warped. 9.25 X 12.25" 128 pp. Brodart DJ. Foreword by Dan Rather. Overall clean and tight. 4th prntng.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Leiber, Fritz SECOND BOOK OF FRITZ LEIBER
NY DAW No. 164 1975 1st Printing Mass Market PB 
VG+ cond. Slight edgewear & page yellowing. PON inside cover. 204 pp. Cover art by Jack Gaughan.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Leinster, Murray SPACE TUG
NY Belmont Books 1965 Paperback Original; 1st Printing Paperback; Good+ Light edgewear & creasing to wraps; rear cover lightly soiled. Page edge tinting has run into pages (possibly a production problem). Protected in mylar bag.  
Mass Market PB; 12mo; 157 pp; Belmont #B50-632; orig price 50 cents.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Leinster, Murray/Leinster, Murray PIRATES OF ZAN/THE MUTANT WEAPON
NY Ace Books 1959 Paperback Original; 1st Printing Paperback; Good Edgewear, creases, pages browned. Protected in mylar bag.  
Mass Market PB; 12mo; 161/92 pp; Ace Double #66525.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Leithauser, Brad HENCE
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1989 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket Very light fading along top edge of cloth; small bit of glue seepage on front pastedown. DJ has slight edgewear, creases, indentations; big of laminate wrinkling to front lower edge. DJ now covered with Brodart protector.  
8vo; 320 pp; Award-winning author. Embossed green cloth, gilt-stamped front cover and spine.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Lengel, Frances SCHOOL FOR SIN
CA Greenleaf Classic 1967 1st Edition Paperback; Very Good+ 
8vo; 192 pp; A Passion Academy specializing in disturbed virgins. Clean and tight. Like new condition.  
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Lenz, Frederick SURFING THE HIMALAYAS: A Spiritual Adventure
NY St. Martin's Press 1995 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Over opened in the front. Right edge of board and DJ are bumped. DJ is now covered with a Brodart protector.  
Sm 8vo; 236 pp; The story of a young man's achievment of spiritual enlightenment after he meets a Tantric Buddhist monk while snowboarding in the Himalayas.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Lerner, Max TED AND THE KENNEDY LEGEND: A Study in Character and Destiny
NY St. Martin's Press 1980 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket Book shows very light wear to the edges of the boards; otherwise a clean, tight and bright copy. DJ is worn to the edges and creased. DJ is covered with a Bodart protetor.  
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 218 pp; New York Post columnist Max Lerner probes into the mind, motives, personality and family background of Ted Kennedy.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Lerrigo, Marion O.; Cassidy, Michael A DOCTOR TALKS TO 9 TO 12 YEAR OLDS
Chicago Budlong Press Company 1965 1st Edition Softcover; Fair 
8vo; 75 pp; Stapled booklet. Some cover wear. No writing or markings to text.  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Levie, Rex Dean INSECT WARRIORS, THE
NY Ace 1965. 
VG in wraps. F-334. Binding is Wraps.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Levis, Larry ELEGY
Pittsburgh, PA University Of Pittsburgh Press 1997 0822956489 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good 
8vo; 85 pp; Softcover like new. Clean and tight. Slight rubbing to front cover. Minor edge wear.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Levy, Leonard W. JUDICIAL REVIEW AND THE SUPREME COURT
NY Harper & Row 1967 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good- 
8vo; 248 pp; Softcover. Clean with tight binding. Slight cover wear. No highlighting, underlining, markings. Very nice copy.  
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Lewis, Allen and Shenk, Larry THIS DATE IN PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES HISTORY The complete history from the beginning through 1978
NY Scarborough Book 1979 0812860195 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good- 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 297 pp; Tight binding. Covers are stained and scuffed, but not torn.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Lewis, Sinclair CASS TIMBERLANE A Novel of Husbands and Wives
NY Random House 1945 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ with no Dustjacket Inner front hinge over-opened; lacks dustjacket.  
Small 8vo; 390 pp; This is a "wartime" book, made to comply with the Government's request to conserve essential materials. Gray cloth over boards, gilt-stamped spine and front cover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Lieberman, Herbert