|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Krantz, Judith LOVERS NY Crow Press 1994 0517593335 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket Small stain (coffee?) on upper edge of back of dj. Otherwise in great shape. Brodart covered. 8vo; 470 pp Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Kundera, Milan THE JOKE London Faber and Faber 1983 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Pages beginning to tan and some staining (water damage) to bottom of book with corresponding damage to DJ. DJ also shows signs of rubbing and edgewear. DJ is covered with Brodart protector. 8vo; 267 pp; This "valid and authentic" translation is the celebrated author's first novel. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Kuttner, Henry DARK WORLD, THE NY Ace F-327 1946 Mass Market PB NF cond. Minor rubbing. 126 pp. From an "imaginative, technically skilled & literarily adroit science-fantasy writer". Gary Morrow cover art. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Lackey, Mercedes WINDS OF FURY NY DAW 1993 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket 8vo; 387 pp. Light creases to DJ; covered with Brodart protector. Very clean, tight and bright. Book Three of the Mage Winds Trilogy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Lamb, Charles and Mary TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE London Paul Hamlyn 1964 2nd Printing Hardcover; Good with no Dustjacket Label removed from front free endpaper. Overall wear and light soiling. No dj. In Good condition only. Illustrated by Svolinsky, Karel Illustrations; Sm4to; 243 pp; The Lambs offer their interpretation of Shakespeare, interspersed with color illustrations. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Lambeck, Frederick PARTY: A LITERARY NIGHTMARE NY Doubleday, Doran, Co. 1936. VG in G DJ. Glassine DJ chipped/torn/yellwd. Rubbd crnrs on bk. Sm 8vo 60 pp. Created for Nat Book Fair 1936. Fictional party name-drops authors then catalogues their works at end of book. 1st ed. Binding is HB. Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Lamour, Louis GALLOWAY NY Bantam Books 1983 0553062409 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good+ 8vo; 131 pp; Leatherette bound edition with gold gilt lettering from "The Louis Lamour Collection". Clean and tight. No DJ as issued. Price:
15.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Lancaster, Clay MICHIKO of Mrs. Belmont's Brownstone on Brooklyn Heights Rutland Charles E. Tuttle 1965 1st Edition Hardcover; Very Good- in Good Dustjacket Illustrated by Author B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 59 pp; Beautifully illustrated story of little Japanese girl and her new home in Brooklyn Heights. Book is clean and tight. DJ has some small tears and shelf wear. DJ also has corner clipped on inside front. DJ has been covered in brodart for protection. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Landis, J. D. LYING IN BED Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin 1995. NF/VG+. 5 3/4 X 9 1/4' 283 pgs. Spine slightly cocked; rear bottom corner of DJ torn to 1/4'. Light creases in rear DJ. A Novel of Erotic Bondage. 1st edition. Binding is HB. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Landry, Tom AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY: TOM LANDRY Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Page edges lightly tanned. Top and bottom of DJ flaps also tanned. DJ is covered with a Brodart protector. 8vo; 302 pp; Signed by Tom Landry on title page. Dallas Cowboy Coach Tom Landry presents lessons learned in life and sports. Published with HarperCollins. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Lariar, Lawrence (Ed.) BEST CARTOONS OF THE YEAR 1945 NY Crown Publishers 1945 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Good+ with no Dustjacket Pages are tanned and boards lightly worn. B/W Drawings; 4to; 128 pp; "Being a selection, by the artists themselves, of the best cartoons they drew for Liberty, Collier's, The Saturday Evening Post, This Week, Parade, Argosy, The American Magazine, See, P M, and many others." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Larkin, David ONCE UPON A TIME Some contemporary illustrators fo fantasy NY Peacock Press 1976 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good- Color Illustrations; 4to; Somef cracking of the glossy paper binding along the back edge of the spine. Slight yellowing of covers. Otherwide in excellent shape. Includes fold-outs. Pictures inside are pristine. Contains mostly unpublished color art by Brian Froud, Alan Lee, Chris McEwan, Ian Miller, Frank Bellamy and ten others. Short bios of each. One double fold-out. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Larkin, David TEMPTATION NY Peacock Press 1975 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good- Color Illustrations; 8vo; 80 pp; Cover yellowed from age. Tight binding. Beautiful paintings. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Lawson, Lizzie CHRISTMAS ROSES NY Dutton 1885 Hardcover; Fair Color Illustrations; 4to; 32 pp; Color pictorial boards with shelf wear and stains; no dj. Thirty-two numbered pages issued at the height of chromolithography (it was printed by Nister) with ten full page color plates and sepia-toned drawings (reminiscent of Parrish prints) on all the other pages. We have several stories within, some about Christmas. First page in book is separated from book (but is present). The binding on the edge of book is peeling. Tanned pages. The illustrations in the book are absolutely beautiful. Co-Author Robert Ellice Mack. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Lawton, John BLACK OUT NY Viking Press 1995 067085767X 1st American Edition Hardcover 8vo; NF in NF DJ. 342 pp. Very slight spine slant; light edgewear & scuffs to DJ (Brodart-protected) . A debut novel, called a "powerful and funny thriller". Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Laycock, George HUNTERS AND THE HUNTED, THE NY Outdoor Life/Meredith 1990 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Fornelli, Joseph NF in NF DJ (sm crease @ top of inside flap) . 1 crnr sl bmpbd. 4to 280 pp. Brodart DJ. History of hunting in American and its impact on our wildlife. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Le Feuvre, Amy BROWNIE NY American Tract Society 1900 1st Edition Hardcover; Fair B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 206 pp; Hardcover. Olive green boards with decorative front. Some fraying/edge wear to boards. Some staining/spotting to several pages. Binding is tight, but starting to loosen with age. Beautiful b&w plates throughout. Former owners bookplate inside. Price:
17.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Leakey, Richard E. and Lewin, Roger ORIGINS NY Rainbird/E. P. Dutton 1977 Hardcover; Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Tall 8vo; 264 pp. Includes index. 240 drawings, photos and maps, with 100 of them in full color. Subtitled: "What New Discoveries Reveal about the Emergence of Our Species and its Possible Future". DJ covered with mylar protector, but it is taped to the boards, leaving some tape residue on endpapers. O/W book and DJ Near Fine. Edition not indicated. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Leamy, Edmund IRISH FAIRY STORIES Dublin & Cork, Ireland Mercier Press 1983 0853427127 Later Printing Paperback; Very Good Light creasing & scuffing to covers. Pages somewhat tanned. Illustrated by Dowling, Frank and Gail Drawings; 4.5 X 7"; 86 pp; Exciting adventures of Irish children in fairyland. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Leinster, Murray SPACE TUG NY Belmont Books 1965 Paperback Original; 1st Printing Paperback; Good+ Light edgewear & creasing to wraps; rear cover lightly soiled. Page edge tinting has run into pages (possibly a production problem). Protected in mylar bag. Mass Market PB; 12mo; 157 pp; Belmont #B50-632; orig price 50 cents. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Leithauser, Brad HENCE NY Alfred A. Knopf 1989 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good in Good+ Dustjacket Very light fading along top edge of cloth; small bit of glue seepage on front pastedown. DJ has slight edgewear, creases, indentations; big of laminate wrinkling to front lower edge. DJ now covered with Brodart protector. 8vo; 320 pp; Award-winning author. Embossed green cloth, gilt-stamped front cover and spine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Lenz, Frederick SURFING THE HIMALAYAS: A Spiritual Adventure NY St. Martin's Press 1995 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket Over opened in the front. Right edge of board and DJ are bumped. DJ is now covered with a Brodart protector. Sm 8vo; 236 pp; The story of a young man's achievment of spiritual enlightenment after he meets a Tantric Buddhist monk while snowboarding in the Himalayas. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Lerner, Max TED AND THE KENNEDY LEGEND: A Study in Character and Destiny NY St. Martin's Press 1980 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket Book shows very light wear to the edges of the boards; otherwise a clean, tight and bright copy. DJ is worn to the edges and creased. DJ is covered with a Bodart protetor. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 218 pp; New York Post columnist Max Lerner probes into the mind, motives, personality and family background of Ted Kennedy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Levis, Larry ELEGY Pittsburgh, PA University Of Pittsburgh Press 1997 0822956489 1st Edition Softcover; Very Good 8vo; 85 pp; Softcover like new. Clean and tight. Slight rubbing to front cover. Minor edge wear. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Lewis, Sinclair CASS TIMBERLANE A Novel of Husbands and Wives NY Random House 1945 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover; Very Good+ with no Dustjacket Inner front hinge over-opened; lacks dustjacket. Small 8vo; 390 pp; This is a "wartime" book, made to comply with the Government's request to conserve essential materials. Gray cloth over boards, gilt-stamped spine and front cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|